Favorites are just random films I love.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Trenque Lauquen 2022
Beyond the mysteries, an ode to moving on from love, with all it's let-downs, struggles and elations.
-
John Wick: Chapter 4 2023
As many have already pointed out these movies just get less interesting as they continue. It feels the need to explain and expand on its mysteries which is pretty disappointing. The action can be great when it actually works. The Osaka scene has no dramatic tension so it just feels drawn out and repetitive. It really shines in the Berlin scenes with Scott Adkins getting to ham it up and the rainy club fight being the highlight of the film.…
Popular reviews
More-
Carmen Comes Home 1951
Kinoshita is now 2 for 2 in my book with this beautiful film (Japan's first color movie) about national identity, culture shock and loss of innocence. A lot of it reminded me of Ford in some ways with Kinoshita's great community/world building and it's fantastic pastoral setting (when the train comes into town near the beginning I immediately thought of The Quiet Man).
-
Straight Outta Compton 2015
Adheres to the basic biopic formula needlessly and isn't without some issues but overall it's a pretty damn entertaining and exceptional movie. The cast is great but special props to Jason Mitchell as Eazy-E who really delivers a terrific performance.