No this was cute.
-
-
Moonstruck 1987
From Ronny's first scene when he told Chrissy to bring him the knife I knew he was my type of guy.
-
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 2015
Today I feel too shamed to rate this 5 stars. But it's 5 stars in my heart.
-
-
The Zone of Interest 2023
I respect this film more than I enjoyed watching it. Glazer paints a haunting portrait of domestic life while the horrors of the Holocaust are within earshot. Although this might have been a short film, as it makes its point early on and keeps going. Many film lovers will revel in it, it's just not to my tastes in terms of being a masterpiece.
-
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2023
There really should have been more time travel. Like, that's what the whole thing was about! Think Indiana Jones meets Quantam Leap.
-
-
The Barber of Little Rock 2023
I love seeing people devote their time and life to causes bigger than their own. Too many of us are perfectly content complaining about society, with very little interest in actually making it better.
-
Island in Between 2023
I was ready to critique this for feeling a bit too light and lacking context until I read this from S. Leo Chiang:
"Taiwanese voices are often drowned out by Chinese and American narratives, overshadowed by the global power plays going on around us. Few people outside the region understand what life is actually like for the Taiwanese people caught in between two superpowers. I made this documentary to show life in Taiwan through the eyes of the people who…
-
Letter to a Pig 2022
Lost me in the dream sequence, but I did like the animation style in combination with the trauma portrayed.
-
-
The ABCs of Book Banning 2023
It's a shame this took such a lazy route because it had the potential to be quite moving and topical, though there are bright moments within the interviews.