Unbelievable film
-
-
Ice Station Zebra 1968
The final act was no great shakes but can forgive a lot for a film with a concept and cast like this. The submarine journey and the trip across the ice where fantastic, filmed with a true sense of wonder and excitement. Set pieces like the sabotage, the crevice and the discovery of ice station where breath taking. Hudson and McGoohan do some great work (particularly my man Patrick, the alcoholic spy in fur coat and cords). With a tighter…
-
-
The Power of the Dog 2021
Genuinely nearly flawless film. Even having seen it before and read the book it felt suprising and went so quickly. I feel like I could spend hours and hours in this strange, brutal, beautiful world. Also there was a trailer for Lapwing before it started, got me thinking that Phil has a lot in common with Brendan from Hollyoaks.
-
The Holiday 2006
For someone who made a massive thing out of hating the Holiday for like, ten years, I had a great time! Its fun and silly! It was partially filmed where I grew up and my best mate tripped over Cameron Diaz whilst she was tying her shoe! There's a bit where Jude Law looks really bashful whilst fixing his scarf!
-
-
-
Carnival of Souls 1962
Have you ever been kind of sad on Halloween because its lost that special place I nyour life it had when you where a kid so you chuck on a random horror film based off of a moment in Mark Kermode's Horror Secrets of Cinema that looked kind off cool and it ends up being the most perfect, terrifying film you have ever seen and it brings all the magic back to your sad adult life?
-
God's Own Country 2017
An under rated aspect of God's Own Country is that Gheorghe is a total fucking weirdo he's like "Well, this is the most unpleasant person I have ever met, guess I'll just touch him until he learns human emotion" hahaha this film makes me cry.
-
My Fair Lady 1964
One love interest sings The Street Where You Live and the other sings Why Can't a Woman be More Like a Man and we really are going with the latter huh?
-
The Power of the Dog 2021
JANE CAMPION, PAY FOR MY NEXT THERAPY SESSION, I AM SO FUCKING STRESSED. (think it would be more like four stars if I hadn't seen it in the cinema but honestly mind blowing expirience, love you Home)
-
No Time to Die 2021
First time in the cinema since covid!! Definitely a film that is made better by the big screen. I had so much fun, giggling away every time they played the theme song.