Author. Dreamweaver. Visionary. Plus actor.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Flushed Away 2006
A big pass on this one. Maybe there's an audience for it, but it's hardly me.
Flushed Away is burdened with ugly character designs, average animation, and a lot of attempts at adult humour that comes off as far sleazier than charming.
There's something of a tale here to invest in, but whether or not it's worth it is up for debate. -
Big Momma's House 2 2006
They've gone for more of a Mrs Doubtfire angel here over the Kindergarten Kop one they tried the first time around. Fuck… My feelings towards Big Momma's House 2 are pretty consistent with that of its predecessor. It's garbage, but at least this time around, I didn't have to watch Paul Giamatti humiliate himself.
Popular reviews
More-
Eternals 2021
Nervous is quite the understatement in describing my anxieties when entering the cinema to watch this one. Normally I'd never set my expectations so high, but as if to put myself on an almost certain course for disappointment I let my enthusiasm envelop me. How could I not? This cast, oh God, what a cast, and then, of course, the incredible Chloé Zhao. This was actually the first time I'd be seeing her work on the big screen, and from…
-
Dune 2021
A grand achievement by anyone's standards, Dune is perhaps one of the most incredible looking movies I've ever bared witness to.
Denis Villeneuve has once again done masterfully well to craft a visual masterpiece, that's challenged only by the depth of its characters, and the power of its score.
I was enthralled throughout, captivated by its complex lore, and the powerful performances delivered by this massive lineup in the cast. There's no getting around the fact everyone involved is delivering…