29 Years old
Kaiju Connoisseur
Star ratings are mostly based on my personal enjoyment
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Pacific Rim 2013
Vengeance is like an open wound. You can't take that level of emotion into the Drift.
I don't care what anyone one says, Pacific Rim is perfect cinema. This is my favorite Guillermo del Toro film because it always manages to lift my spirits and give me hope for humanity. The movie essentially opens with an exposition dump, but it is all filmed so beautifully that you are immediately drawn into this world. The world building is so intricate that…
-
Cloverfield 2008
Whatever it is, it's winning.
There weren't many kaiju films in the decade after Godzilla: Final Wars was released. One of the few of note during this time was Cloverfield. I remember being intrigued by the trailer for this movie, but I didn't actually see it until years later. The story is that producer J.J. Abrams wanted to give America its own giant monster like Godzilla. I guess King Kong didn't count in his mind. While the Cloverfield monster didn't…
Popular reviews
More-
Shin Godzilla 2016
Shin Godzilla is a masterpiece and one of the best Godzilla movies ever made. That final shot is absolutely chilling.
-
Invasion of Astro-Monster 1965
I am so tired of people complaining about the human characters in Godzilla movies. The best Godzilla movies have good human characters and Kaiju action. I thought that the human characters in the new Godzilla movie were fine and that there was a nice balance between human and kaiju scenes. The human characters in the original, Gojira, are some of the most compelling characters I have ever seen. Invasion of Astro-Monster has one of the best human casts of any…