Dutch genre film addict.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Righting Wrongs 1986
I don't know why this one have never been on my radar! It's awesome. The story is thin and the jokes a bit broad but damn the action and fight scenes are good! Cynthia and Biao are in great form and I wished they had more fight scenes together. Also respect for Vinegar syndrome for putting this out on blu with 3 different cuts and filled with extras.
-
The Yakuza 1974
I don't care if I sound like an old man but they don't make them like this any more.
Recent reviews
More-
Murder on Middle Beach 2020
Besides the not so satisfying end this is such an interesting document of a son getting to know his mothers as an adult. It's also pretty moving and I was cutting unions through the last episode. It's not one of those shocking true crime documentaries, although... it's pretty shocking to see how fucked up a normal looking family can be.
-
My Best Friend's Exorcism 2022
I'm not really the target audience for this teen comedy/drama/horror flick so I'm not going to be to critical. We've seen this all before, although maybee not in one movie, and done better. Also I'm a bit tired of this 80's thing, it's starting to feel really lazy by now. The two leads did a fine job and deserved a better movie.
Popular reviews
More-
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer 2006
Yesterday I had the privilege to see this movie in a small theatre accompanied by an "Scent DJ". So whenever there was a (key) scene in the movie that concerned a certain smell (and in this movie almost all the key scenes regard scents) the audience would also experience this. And that's simply awesome and totally works with this film! It really adds something to this film and it was an outstanding experience.
-