A movie with a semi-creative premise for a Disney movie is squandered by the annoyance of Happy Madison. It's not the worst of Adam Sandler, but more cringe and lame than anything else.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Shrek Forever After 2010
The most underrated Shrek film.
Yeah, I'll admit it lacks some of the sharp satire that made the first two films awesome, but this still has a great storyline, Rumplestilskin is one of the better villains in this franchise, and there's a lot of heart and emotion for (at the time) Shrek's final chapter.
Miles better than 3 ever was.
Popular reviews
More-
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron 2002
An animated animal movie, made by the crudest animation studio ever, with no dialogue coming from our main horse characters except some cheesy narration from Matt Damon, a 100% serious plot with very little slapstick gags, alongside some top-quality and jaw-dropping mixtures of 2D animated characters and CG-animated landscapes, some high emotional trauma with sequences that rival How to Train Your Dragon, and the bizarre collaboration of music provided by Hans Zimmer and Bryan Adams of all people.
One of DreamWorks' most spectacular and highly underrated films to date.
"I couldn't believe it. One minute I was free and the next: More ropes."9/10 (near-flawless)
-
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword 2017
I will never understand the mentality of modern filmgoers. They'll say they want something original and different, but when an original and different film comes out, they'll complain that it is weird, silly, and bonkers, even though the sequel or remake they just watched has the same elements and the love the living crap out of it (like Guardians 2, for instance).
That's why I'm bummed that films like King Arthur: Legend of the Sword flopped, because in my eyes,…