a simple guy that loves movies
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Topsy-Turvy 1999
This felt like a love letter to the theatre, the creative process, the demads of commerce. The way it ends is heartbreaking. The scenes where he almost sacks Leonora really was special. Great acting as you'd expect from a Leigh film.
-
Nothing Serious 2021
This had potential. There's a handful of good scenes. The lead is talented, she nails the scenes when she allows the mask to slip. It's disjointed though, there's some weird edits and scenes that don't make sense. Their personal lives aren't really fleshed out. It's a decent watch but could have been better, I got the feeling they were not that bothered and it was churned out.
Popular reviews
More-
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 2023
Fantastic score and the production design and animation style is striking and dynamic, love both elements.
Way longer than it needs to be, characters aren't fleshed out that well considering the runtime. Fundamentally the Story and script don't hold up. I got the feeling the filmmakers want to show off all their visual ideas and have as many celebrities doing little cameos as possible. Lost in the sauce.
I also have to accept that this habit of a character having…
-
Top Gun: Maverick 2022
A MACHINE. EVERY SINGLE BEAT EXPECTED. EVERY SINGLE BEAT DELIVERED. AND THEN SOME.
How do you rate something that you expected to be an incredible cheese-fest with great combat and ends up being a brain melting cheese-fest with great combat?
This film has Fast Family heritage.
Tom Cruise needs to go into space next whatever he makes.