1 day record: 6 (11th 03 2019)
7 day record: 22 (10th-16th 03 2019)
1 month record: 42 (03 2019)
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco 1996
After watching the first one with my daughter, we took it upon us to check out the sequel.
I did see it back when I was a kid. But I don't really have any memories of it. Halfway through I know why. This movie is bad. My daughter totally lost interest in it. We turned it off and watched the first one again.
Basically, this is the a rehash of the first one, but it is set in a city instead of the mountains. The first movie had some amazing scenery, this is just ugly back streets.
-
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey 1993
Didn't know this was a remake of the 1963 movie "The Incredible Journey", based on the 1960 book by Sheila Burnford.
This was one of my favorite childhood movies. Watched it with my 2,5 years old daughter the other night. She really loved it. Her only complaint was that cat should not have gone swimming.
Fantastic landscapes and vistas in this.
The end still got me. Especially when my daughter asks me where the other dog is. Wow. Can a…
Popular reviews
More-
Icarus 2017
Bloody hell.
By how this started, I had no clue to how it would end. Halfway through, it takes an unpredicted turn, and quite frankly, it becomes pretty scary.
That this has been going on for so long is just so unbelievable.
I can't say the documentary is perfectly done. But the subject, and presence of lovable oddball Rodchenkov, makes it a must watch!
-
A Simpler Way: Crisis as Opportunity 2016
Inspiring.
Living a 100% self sufficient and off the grid life may not suite everyone. But in a crisis, even being only 5% self sufficient is better than 0%.
I'm really considering options to be more self sufficient. Been burnt out two times already as an office desk slave. The more money I have earned, the more stressed I have been. I've had the less time and energy to do things I love. I don't think it will be easy…