Glenn has written 15 reviews for films during 2015.
-
-
Merchants of Doubt 2014
Your run-of-the-mill lefty doc that is entertaining, somewhat balanced, and completely forgettable. A dime a dozen.
-
Chappie 2015
What a strange movie. Borderline incompetent at times, then oddly affecting and intelligent at others. I think there's a pretty interesting statement about policing and injustice in this cinematic Frankenstein, but the narrative is so riddled with tonal shifts and plot turns it's hard to know for sure. The Jackman side plot really suffocates the insanely extended family element going on with Chappie and Dev and those crazy South African rappers. Still, I prefer this to Elysium's strained self-seriousness and incoherence and District 9's brazenly self-righteous narrative.
-
Dumb and Dumber To 2014
A movie this passionately committed to such idiotic protagonists and inane reverie has to be admired. At least by me.
-
-
What We Do in the Shadows 2014
Review for San Diego CityBeat.
www.sdcitybeat.com/sandiego/article-13908-life-sucks-in-%E2%80%98what-we-do-in-the-shadows.html
-
Step Up All In 2014
For the first 40 glorious minutes I thought this might be giving STEP UP 3D a run for its money, but alas once the story goes to Las Vegas all the momentum and energy gets funneled into cheesy romantic tropes. Still, this is a wonderful example of why the STEP UP series offers such a lovely and vibrant anecdote to what most of Hollywood stands for these days. Explosions of movement constructed in the name of genuine camaraderie, creation, and commitment.
-
Beyond the Lights 2014
A personal & loving rebuke of fabricated imagery, false idols, & our current pop culture idiocracy. Wonderful and moving.
-
-
Stations of the Elevated 1981
A glorious telephoto world of snaking tracks, cement corridors, and swerving glass buildings.
-
Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 2012
My Slant Magazine review. www.slantmagazine.com/film/review/gangs-of-wasseypur
-