Glenn has written 27 reviews for films rated .
-
-
Pieces of a Woman 2020
Awards season evil strikes again. Just an unbearable experience from beginning to end, mostly because the directors think that using some faux-long take aesthetic instantly equates to art. Along the way they may every wrong decision possible, and give Shia LaBeouf countless scenes to hum and haw through a ridiculously trite downward trajectory. And Vanessa Kirby does her best, but she's simply a vessel for the film's "it's complicated" world view and wannabe Cassavetes stylistic intensity. Probably the worst film of the year. But then again Possessor and WW84 exist.
-
Bohemian Rhapsody 2018
Say what you will about GREEN BOOK (and many have), but its many faults pale in comparison to the god awful simplification of Freddie Mercury's sexuality, creative process, and world view in this dumpster fire of a biopic. At least Farrelly's film works as a pure actor's showcase even if the material itself lacks nuance or perspective. Imagine being an Academy member and watching BOHEMIAN and thinking, "This is certainly better than IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, LEAVE NO TRACE, THE RIDER, FIRST REFORMED, and COLD WAR." Rant over.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Raid 2 2014
Like getting kicked in the nuts for 150 mins and being asked to gleefully revel in the sadism being perpetrated. You can have it.
-
-
Machete Kills 2013
I remember when The Ferroni Brigade called MACHETE one of the best American films of 2010. I wonder if they stand by that claim nowadays? This whole franchise is drivel. Only Demian Bichir's schizophrenic Mexican revolutionary is of interest. What a nut.