Glenn has written 121 reviews for films rated .
-
They Came Together 2014
Like watching a feature-length version of an opening Oscars sketch. The Halloween party scene is great though.
-
Eternals 2021
Accidentally radical by stripping the classic MCU template of its momentum, frat boy humor, and dumbed down parlor tricks for mind-numbingly inert exposition, inter-personal dilemmas, and a philosophy for dummies level view of human conflict. I would have loved to see the Marvel executives when they took a first look at this thing. Has a few good moments, and Zhao is really trying to change the pace here, but overall a leaden, simplistic art film posing as a superhero romp.
-
Spencer 2021
Better than JACKIE! But still I longed for a world where this was Mike Leigh's SPENCER, or Luis Buñuel's SPENCER, or Bernardo Bertolucci's SPENCER, or Lynne Ramsay's SPENCER, or Alain Resnais' SPENCER, but alas, this is Pablo Larraín's SPENCER, and it's exactly what you would expect. K-Stew is all in and does an admirable job, especially in the more rebellious second half. Timothy Spall nearly steals the whole thing.
-
Don't Look Up 2021
Not at all funny but I don't think it's meant to be really. Reminded me of the star-studded disaster epics of the 1970s, just squeezed through the lens of critical farce. Liked how this captures the endless numbing effect that soulless opportunism and greed has on regular people who live outside the corporate/IP/hashtag bubble of modern media. It's really a movie about the point in which we give up, both personally and collectively, and how that freedom from any hope…
-
The French Dispatch 2021
Laborious. Not a fan of the film's overstuffed structure and glib tone. Left very little room for surprise or genuine feeling. Jeffrey Wright nearly saves it.
-
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard 2021
Salma doing her best Desperado riff in a movie that also stars Antonio should not get completely dismissed.
-
-
-
A Quiet Place Part II 2020
Somebody wants to be Spielberg really badly. Not a terrible imitation I guess.
-
Zack Snyder's Justice League 2021
I think y'all are mistaking coherence and competence for great cinema, but to each their own. A few stirring and weird moments, but not nearly enough of them to justify this grand operatic scope. Obviously better than Whedon's atrocity, and the first hour really rips.
-
The Little Things 2021
Love the vibe, but not the direction this story takes. As JRo would say, "Of interest."
-
Our Friend 2019
Dear writers and directors, if you ever need to cast the role of a friend in your movie, Jason Segel is available. Always has been, always will be. You have to admire the pure availability of this man to play an on-screen friend.