Glenn has written 168 reviews for films rated .
-
-
-
The Worst Person in the World 2021
A little too cute and gimmicky in the first half, but luckily the second hour really gets to the heart of how it takes so much time and experience to work through why we're so damn stubborn and confused.
-
-
The Many Saints of Newark 2021
Confidently incomplete, and superbly brutal. The lack of cohesion is not a fault, but refreshing and indicative of the way influential moments in time are surrounded by work, monotony, and cycles of behavioral repetition.
-
-
Man on Fire 2004
The first hour is a masterpiece, the revenge stuff not so much. But still incredibly satisfying and Dakota Fanning might be the greatest single bit of casting in the 2000s.
-
Killing Them Softly 2012
The scene where Scoot and Mendelsohn are high as fuck and realizing that they're fucked is one of the great "we're fucked" scenes ever.
-
-
-
-