Glenn has written 71 reviews for films rated .
-
Spartan 2004
No other film like it. The tip of the spear, finally realizing it should think for itself. A study in sacrificing one's home, allegiance, and reputation, all in the name of bringing the girl home. One of the sneaky post-9/11 masterpieces that warns of "going to the desert." a place where you can't hear a sound or see your reflection. It's urgency is radical.
-
Memoria 2021
Sonic rhythms and vibrations reverberating through time, space, bones, and of course, the linkages of memory and lucidity that cannot be explained, only felt. More of an art film than a dream film, and it reminded me of Lisandro Alonso's cinema more than anything else, especially in the final hour that becomes something monumentally great. But still, this is Apichatpong through and through, an exploration of what calls us into the void, into the jungle, into the realm of loud…
-
-
-
Windtalkers 2002
Shades of Fuller and Sirk swirling around in the blood and guts of slow motion carnage. Maybe Woo's greatest film about friendships that shouldn't work but mean the world. Also grapples with survival guilt (both on a personal and national level) that is deeply moving. So fucking great.
-
-
Femme Fatale 2002
A choose your own adventurous betrayal, from the master of running footsteps echoing through time. Absolutely smashing, with a lot of hot smashing and seedy double crosses and blinding light reflecting across temporal spaces and bad decisions and good decisions and doppelgängers who learn from their misdeeds. What hope! To intervene is to be courageous, even when those who are not courageous see right through you. This is cinema in the palm of your hand.
-
A Christmas Tale 2008
Fast. Really fast. And wise. It's better to be a happy drunken failure than a miserable, righteous success. And the rest of us reside somewhere in the middle, caught between warring siblings, sickness and death, audio fidelity and romantic infidelity. The world can be a lonely place, and sometimes it should be. How else would we ever learn anything? But sometimes, it shouldn't be. And this great film gives us the liveliest moments of both those worlds, at lightning speed. Fast. Really fast.
-
The History of the Seattle Mariners 2020
Monumentally great and kinetic piece of modern historiography, a curious and funny exploration of sporting lives and legacies as something more than wins and losses and playoff appearances. Humanity and weirdness and passion filtered through a statistician's WAR sensibility. Baseball, alive, even if it's not always being played very well.
-
First Cow 2019
Well now, I wasn't expecting such a loving, tender, and sublime riff on DEAD MAN. The somber electric guitar score. A William Blake quote. Gary Farmer. A mud-drenched frontier community trying to finds its footing. Ships standing in for trains. Mouthy trappers. An unlikely pure friendship between men of different backgrounds. Graves of one's own making. Bones. It will probably be my #1 of the year.
-
-