Glenn has written 143 reviews for films rated .
-
-
Ferrari 2023
Much of Mann's career has been spent exploring one's proximity to danger, and the inherent risk (and excitement) it brings. This film is the cold hard wake up call to that thesis, and not at all what I expected. Mostly wonderful outside of Woodley's distracting presence. Plan to watch again ASAP>
-
-
-
The Matrix Resurrections 2021
It's thrilling to be reminded of such big budget filmmaking both aware of its scale and still deeply connected to personal conflicts that are packed with slippery ideas, stunning images, and piercing emotions. I laughed, I cried, I hooted and hollered. What a wonderful, self-aware, and deeply moving blockbuster.
-
-
-
The Harder They Fall 2021
Really quite something. The anti-Tarantino, the anti-Leone, even as it steals and shreds the styles and tropes those filmmakers stole and shredded from previous generations. Presents Blackness in the Western not as something to be discussed or researched or contemplated, but as a the strong, engaged presence that was always there, a complicated experience shackled to the violence of white supremacy and perpetually trying to break free and defy erasure or worse, complacency.
-
-
Cry Macho 2021
If this is goodbye, then it's a great way to go out.
thefilmstage.com/cry-macho-review-clint-eastwood-finds-new-majesty-in-the-western/
-
Mission: Impossible II 2000
It's been 20 years, but it feels like yesterday. Movies don't necessarily need to make sense, they need to be alive. Woo gives us a swooning, violent Flamenco dance for the ages, and still there are those that don't appreciate such a strange, intoxicating anomaly.
-