Film Fanatic, Yorkshireman, Tall.
Devoted 'Wittertainee'.
Likes the dark. Tries anything once. π
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Rye Lane 2023
Stunning. Utterly stunning.
THIS is what a meet cute romance should look like on film in 2023. So natural, fun, cheeky, flirtatious and yes, cute.
Such an impressive directorial debut. The use of South London is brimming with pride and belonging. And the two leads have the best chemistry that I've seen on screen for years. I'd snog them both. Even with the normally annoying fish eye lense.
-
Decision to Leave 2022
A modern masterpiece.
So stylish. Every frame is meticulously constructed with incredible amounts of care and skill. Park as a director can be added to the evolving line of Hitchcock, De Palma and Fincher.
Spectacular. And seemingly effortless too.
Recent reviews
More-
Ex Machina 2015
One of rhe sharpest, smartest, most precedent films yiu'll find. Lesson and Vikander are excellent but, for me, it is Isaac whom steals the show. He's coldly calculated throughout. And dances like an angel. The final act is spot on.
-
From a House on Willow Street 2016
This has a really distinctive look and feel too it. Impressive effects and some careful thought has been put into the visuals. The plot, such as it is, is utter bobbins though.
Popular reviews
More-
-
Masculin FΓ©minin 1966
Yet another of Godard's films about men trying to talk women into sleeping with them. It's all very intellectual of course, yet quite easy to go along with.