Discussed on the 12th episode of The Complete Varda
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
-
The Spirit of the Beehive 1973
I've been watching The Spirit of the Beehive regularly in order to fall asleep. Not every night, but on nights when I am too tired to read or watch something new but not quite tired enough to close my eyes right away. I've watched the film 3 or 4 times now all the way through, but I don't log it because I haven't really watched the whole thing - I usually fall asleep after twenty minutes or so, either turning…
Recent reviews
More-
Monster 2023
Koreeda is probably my favorite working filmmaker, so seeing this film with a Q&A with him afterwards was a huge thrill. The film itself is so quintessentially Koreeda-like that it almost feels too on the nose. I was happy to have seen the film without any idea of what it was about, and I hope others follow my lead by not reading anything about the film (including the next sentence) before seeing it. It gets at the heart of one…
-
Poor Things 2023
Lanthimos is one of my least favorite secretly comedian directors though I have enjoyed some of his films (and tend toward the more overtly comedic stuff like The Lobster). As he has grown more mainstream and unsurprisingly more overtly Weird(tm) his work has been a lot less interesting if somewhat predictably more impressive in scale. In this way I guess it's not surprising that Poor Things would share so many of the 2023 Oscars with Oppenheimer, made by another filmmaker…
Popular reviews
More-
-
Full Moon in Paris 1984
I don’t know, sometimes I wonder if I should only be watching Rohmer movies.