To be covered soon on Patreon in our #LFF2021 coverage
-
-
The Hateful Eight 2015
An interesting 90 minute who-dunnit, lost in a 180 minute self indulgent mess. Just re-watch Resevoir Dogs.
-
Man of Steel 2013
Some promising setup, followed by 2 hours of smashing up cities. Mass destruction has never been so tedious.
-
Mad Max: Fury Road 2015
The most ground breaking action movie since The Matrix. Needs to be seen to be believed.
-
-
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2015
The best Star Wars movie. JJ Abrams is the only director who manages to perfectly balance fresh ideas and fan-pleasing nostalgia.
-
Battle Royale 2000
Still groundbreaking, still shocking, still one of a kind. Relentlessly entertaining yet profound and thought provoking. Filmmaking doesn't get much better than this.
-
10 Cloverfield Lane 2016
It's rare to see a movie in which I had no idea what was going to happen, or where it was heading. Tense, unpredictable, exciting and with brilliant performances all round.
-
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 2016
What a dull incoherent mess of a film. I don't think even the actors knew what was going on.
-
-
The Hateful Eight 2015
A brilliant, nasty 90 minute Agatha Christie mystery, lost in an additional 100 minutes of bilge.