I do not log films watched for my job, which comprises a majority of my viewing from late January through November.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Moon's Our Home 1936
Underrated screwball comedy with fantastic ex chemistry. Sullavan overplays but does Lombard better than Lombard. (And the standard rule holds: any film with Charles Butterworth or Charles Ruggles is worth watching.)
-
The Holdovers 2023
Do dislocated shoulders heal that quickly?
Da'Vine Joy Randolph’s acting and Dominic Sessa’s face hold it together. Considering the 1970s was one of the best decades in American cinema, it is a bold and brave move to imitate that era’s average movies (that quick zoom out!) which have justifiably been forgotten.
It has the politics and nostalgia to win more Oscars than expected.
Popular reviews
More-
The Lost City of Z 2016
*upgraded from 1 1/2 stars to 2 for the best greens I've seen in movies in the last 15 years, and also for the weird peeling skin on Robert Pattinson's face.
-
Losing Ground 1982
8 1/2 but for me.
I had no precise awareness of a gaping hole in my psyche until this movie filled it.