What can I say...I'm a Cruisie.
-
-
-
The Lost City 2022
I want to give it 3 stars because I NEED more films in this genre. I love a Romantic Adventure. It's fun! The problem with The Lost City is it was a little too breezy and it didn't feel like anyone but Brad Pitt (?!?) fulfilled their character potential. I was also so distracted by Sandra's face. It doesn't move. It does not move. Whatever, she's still a star but had 0 chemistry with the also lovely Channing Tatum.
-
Captive Audience: A Real American Horror Story 2022
A true-crime docuseries that ineptly handles, well, the true crime.
-
Dark Waters 2019
A solid, straightforward retelling of the DuPont vs the People They Are Knowingly Poisoning. Shoutout to Anne Hathaway and Tim Robbins for eating the hell out of their roles.
-
The Alpinist 2021
I didn't read the description and really didn't know much about Marc-André (he passed before I got into climbing), but holy fuck...what a story. And I found it interesting how the film really didn't hone in on how much skill, power, and endurance a person needs to climb at that level. It touches on it but it never dives in deep on the training or his body or the food fueling him. He's just this being that enters the mountains…
-
The Day After Tomorrow 2004
Ridiculous and unsubtle but I’m entertained every time I watch it, lmao. I don’t know why.
-
Event Horizon 1997
Honestly, pretty fucking brilliant. What a visual stunner and truly thoughtful camera work.
Yeah, some of it (like, the clunky 90s thriller dialogue, also that fight scene lmao) hasn't aged all too well, but the verve of the complete product makes it feel fresh. And yeah, some of the sci-fi tropes are cribbed from earlier flicks, but there's enough bonkers blending of sci-fi slasher and haunted house horror to make it so I wasn't quite sure which path the story would take.
I'm so stoked to have watched this and loved it as much as I did. Unexpected!
-
The Little Things 2021
Disjointed—dialogue was shit and editing sloppy. Felt like they were trying to make a noir without ever having seen a noir film.
-
Transformers 2007
Sam Witwicky did not deserve Bumblebee and Mikaela.
Beyond that, the directing is a frenetic mess. The military!porn is gross but works amazingly as insight into the Middle American mindset in the early to mid-00s. Both leads have charisma only to be bogged down by the bro-culture heavy script and it makes me wish their characters were given material worthy of their talents.
-
Bridget Jones's Diary 2001
Snappy but some of it hasn’t aged well. I love a good truly messy heroine.
-
Valley Uprising 2014
Wish there were more female representation and/or that they spent more time on the absolute badass, Lynn Hill; however, I can't deny how fun this doc is with its fantastic needle drops and a slew of incredible footage from the years. Haunting to see the section highlighting Dean Potter knowing that a year later he’d be gone.
Anyway, in another life I’d be a dirtbag—maybe if I started climbing younger (I lived by Hueco Tanks growing up) and caught the obsession as a kid. For now, I’m chill to just climb at my gym and watch docs about the greats.