2004
MundoF’s year in film
By week
- 69 Films logged
- 5.8 Average per month
- 1.3 Average per week
- 0 Lists created
- 0 Average per month
- 0 Average per week
Milestones
First Film
Jan 1
Last Film
Dec 31
Diary Milestones
Featured lists
📽️Festival de Cannes – Compétition officielle 2004
57e Festival international du film de Cannes
Du 12 au 23 mai…
🍕Venice Film Festival 2004 (Competition) – 61ª Mostra internazionale d’arte cinematografica di Venezia
VENEZIA 61
September 1 to September 11, 2004
🦁Leone d’oro : Vera…
🍺Berlin International Film Festival – 2004 (Competition)
Golden Bear Gegen die Wand
Jury Grand Prix - Silver Bear El…
👑Nominated Films 77th Academy Awards (2004)
Best Picture
✳️Million Dollar Baby
The Aviator
Finding Neverland
Ray
SidewaysBest…
🏆Golden Globes 2004 (62nd)
Best Motion Picture - Drama
⚛️The Aviator
Closer
Finding Neverland
Hotel Rwanda…
🎊La 30e cérémonie des César du cinéma français (2004)
César du meilleur film
▶️L'Esquive
36 quai des Orfèvres
Les Choristes
Rois…
Genres, countries & languages
Themes & Nanogenres®
Themes
Nanogenres
Themes
Nanogenres
Breakdown
2004 Releases Older
Watches Re-watches
Reviewed Not Reviewed
Stars
Director
Crew & studios
-
Asst. Directors
-
Producers
-
Exec. Producers
-
Writers
-
Original Writers
-
Casting
-
Editors
-
Cinematography
-
Camera Operators
-
Lighting
-
Production Design
-
Art Direction
-
Set Decoration
-
Special Effects
-
Visual Effects
-
Stunts
Zoë Bell 2
-
Composers
RZA 2
-
Sound
Kam Chan 3
Jay Peck 2
-
Costume Design
-
Makeup
-
Hairstyling
-
Studios
Miramax 5
Canal+ 5
CNC 3
PROCIREP 2
-
Co-Directors
Massimo Troisi 4.0
Lee Unkrich 3.5
-
Asst. Directors
Kazuto Nakazawa 5.0
Kennedy Taylor 5.0
Julien Selleron 5.0
Dany Wolf 5.0
Sally Sue Beisel 5.0
Rusty Mahmood 5.0
Penny Charter 5.0
Michael Hausman 4.5
Scott Ferguson 4.5
Dawn Massaro 4.5
Ben Howarth 4.5
Gil Kenny 4.5
Jorge Dorado 4.5
-
Add. Directing
Katsuhito Ishii 5.0
Mizuho Nishikubo 5.0
Ted Rae 4.5
Chung Chan 4.0
Trey Thomas 4.0
Robert Legato 4.0
Guy Livneh 4.0
Doug Coleman 4.0
Brad Martin 4.0
Mark A. Walsh 3.5
Alan Barillaro 3.5
Terry Leonard 3.5
Paul Schiff 3.0
Tom Bruggen 3.0
Virginie Gourmel 3.0
Mic Rodgers 2.5
Derin Seale 1.5
-
Producers
Kwame Parker 5.0
Gaspar Noé 5.0
Vincent Cassel 5.0
Brahim Chioua 5.0
Dany Wolf 5.0
Laura Albert 5.0
Jay Hernandez 5.0
Laurie MacDonald 5.0
Walter F. Parkes 5.0
Scott Aversano 5.0
Jim Van Wyck 5.0
Minor Childers 5.0
Linda Fields 5.0
Tom Hulce 5.0
John N. Hart 5.0
Christine Vachon 5.0
-
Exec. Producers
Diane Keaton 5.0
Bill Robinson 5.0
Barry Sonnenfeld 5.0
Scott Rudin 5.0
Albie Hecht 5.0
Julia Pistor 5.0
John Sloss 5.0
Michael Hogan 5.0
Erica Steinberg 4.8
E. Bennett Walsh 4.8
Charlie Kaufman 4.5
David L. Bushell 4.5
Glenn Williamson 4.5
Georges Bermann 4.5
Esther García 4.5
Enzo Sisti 4.5
Ted Hope 4.5
Robert Shaye 4.0
Mark Ordesky 4.0
-
Writers
Gaspar Noé 5.0
Gus Van Sant 5.0
Robert Gordon 5.0
Charlie Kaufman 4.5
Michel Gondry 4.5
Pierre Bismuth 4.5
Richard Curtis 4.5
Wolfgang Becker 4.5
Chris Silber 4.5
Pedro Almodóvar 4.5
Mel Gibson 4.5
David Magee 4.5
Allan Knee 4.5
-
Original Writers
Daniel Handler 5.0
Uma Thurman 4.8
Allan Knee 4.5
J.R.R. Tolkien 4.0
Charles Perrault 4.0
William Steig 4.0
Dennis Lehane 4.0
Greg Glienna 4.0
Mary Ruth Clarke 4.0
Zhang Yimou 4.0
Bin Wang 4.0
Sylvain Chomet 4.0
Antonio Skármeta 4.0
John Irving 4.0
Gilles Perrault 4.0
Nicholas Sparks 3.5
Mary Gaitskill 3.5
David Benioff 3.5
Susanna Moore 3.5
-
Casting
Julie Dreyfus 5.0
Jacques Grant 5.0
Mali Finn 5.0
Danny Stoltz 5.0
Avy Kaufman 5.0
Claire Simon 5.0
Jim Carnahan 5.0
Johanna Ray 4.8
Koko Maeda 4.8
Jeanne McCarthy 4.5
Blythe Cappello 4.5
Natasha Cuba 4.5
Jessica Vogl 4.5
Shaheen Baig 4.5
Simone Bär 4.5
-
Editors
Gaspar Noé 5.0
Gus Van Sant 5.0
Peter Appleton 5.0
Kiersten Harter 5.0
Michael Kahn 5.0
Patrick Crane 5.0
Andrew Marcus 5.0
Lee Percy 5.0
Sally Menke 4.8
Joan Sobel 4.8
Nick Moore 4.5
Peter Dansie 4.5
Peter R. Adam 4.5
José Salcedo 4.5
Steve Mirkovich 4.5
John Wright 4.5
Barbara Dunning 4.5
Stephen Mirrione 4.5
-
Cinematography
Gaspar Noé 5.0
Benoît Debie 5.0
Harris Savides 5.0
Emmanuel Lubezki 5.0
Enrique Chediak 5.0
Ellen Kuras 4.5
Michael Coulter 4.5
Martin Kukula 4.5
Caleb Deschanel 4.5
Roberto Schaefer 4.5
Murilo Azevedo 4.5
Charly Spinelli 4.5
Rodrigo Prieto 4.0
Andrew Lesnie 4.0
Lance Acord 4.0
Tom Stern 4.0
Steven Bernstein 4.0
John Schwartzman 4.0
-
Camera Operators
Eric Catelan 5.0
Matías Mesa 5.0
Kim Marks 5.0
Larry McConkey 4.8
Peter Agliata 4.5
John Palmer 4.5
Martin Hume 4.5
David Morgan 4.5
Peter Taylor 4.5
Mik Allen 4.5
Paul Edwards 4.5
Brad Larner 4.5
James Bloom 4.5
Klemens Becker 4.5
Jörg Widmer 4.5
Joaquín Manchado 4.5
Fabrizio Vicari 4.5
-
Lighting
Preston A. Adams 5.0
Mathieu Szpiro 5.0
John Buckley 5.0
Lance Dickinson 5.0
Ian Kincaid 4.5
Joseph Quirk 4.5
John C. Nadeau 4.5
Khan Griffith 4.5
Terry Edland 4.5
Patrick Allard 4.5
Helmut Prein 4.5
Tommy Schulz 4.5
Fernando Beltrán 4.5
Riley Sidore 4.5
Yuji Wada 4.0
Peter Szewczyk 4.0
-
Add. Photography
Melanie C. Brown 5.0
Robert D. Yeoman 5.0
Carolyn Chen 5.0
Mark Schmidt 4.5
Mike Brewster 4.5
Spencer Murray 4.5
Ralph Kaechele 4.5
Corrado Serri 4.5
Xavier Grobet 4.5
Dana Gonzales 4.0
Juliet Verni 4.0
Tom Richmond 4.0
Guy Livneh 4.0
Stephen Campbell 4.0
Bob Scott 4.0
Hou Yong 4.0
-
Production Design
Alain Juteau 5.0
Rick Heinrichs 5.0
Michael Shaw 5.0
David Wasco 4.8
Yohei Taneda 4.8
Dan Leigh 4.5
Jim Clay 4.5
Lothar Holler 4.5
Antxón Gómez 4.5
Brigitte Broch 4.5
Gemma Jackson 4.5
Grant Major 4.0
K.K. Barrett 4.0
Anne Ross 4.0
Guillaume Aretos 4.0
Henry Bumstead 4.0
Edward T. McAvoy 4.0
Rusty Smith 4.0
Tingxiao Huo 4.0
-
Art Direction
Cao Juiping 5.0
Minoru Nishida 5.0
Lu Yo Lui 5.0
Satoko Saito 5.0
Sandra Castello 5.0
Nicolas Javel 5.0
Benjamin Hayden 5.0
John Dexter 5.0
Tony Fanning 5.0
Martin Whist 5.0
Bill Boes 5.0
William Hawkins 5.0
Edward Bonutto 5.0
Daniel Bradford 4.8
Scott P. Murphy 4.5
Hinju Kim 4.5
Rod McLean 4.5
-
Set Decoration
Takashi Sasaki 5.0
Philip Blackburn 5.0
Cheryl Carasik 5.0
C. Scott Baker 5.0
Kathleen Rosen 5.0
Mark Steel 5.0
Mary Saisselin 4.8
Peter Davidson 4.8
David Ladish 4.8
Ron von Blomberg 4.5
Roman Greller 4.5
Brian Buteau 4.5
John Roche 4.5
Caroline Smith 4.5
Pilar Revuelta 4.5
-
Special Effects
Jor Van Kline 5.0
Robert Alidon 5.0
John Hartigan 4.8
Corey Pritchett 4.8
Jack Jennings 4.8
Drew Jiritano 4.5
Mark Bero 4.5
Thomas Viviano 4.5
Richard Conway 4.5
Sam Conway 4.5
Mark White 4.5
Nigel Wilkinson 4.5
Sven Asamoa 4.5
Thorsten Thiesse 4.5
Daniel Acon 4.5
Renato Agostini 4.5
Marco Corridori 4.5
Gary Pilkinton 4.5
Thomas Kittle 4.5
Steve Riley 4.0
-
Visual Effects
Tommy Tom 5.0
Ramdam 5.0
Colin Brady 5.0
Stefen Fangmeier 5.0
Jeff Olson 5.0
Jenn Emberly 5.0
Wilson Tang 5.0
Frankie Chung 4.8
Mark Dornfeld 4.5
Michele Ferrone 4.5
James Clarke 4.5
Tim Webber 4.5
Tim Keene 4.5
Nike Alonso 4.5
Sara Alavés 4.5
Rubén Sanz 4.5
Jorge Calvo 4.5
Ted Rae 4.5
Keith VanderLaan 4.5
-
Title Design
Dan Perri 4.0
Elton Garcia 4.0
Laura Roige 3.5
Pau Rocher 3.5
Garson Yu 2.5
-
Stunts
Ken Lesco 5.0
Spencer Sano 5.0
James Logan 5.0
Jody Hart 5.0
Lisa McCullough 5.0
Ty Williams 5.0
Charlie Estepp 5.0
Jared S. Eddo 5.0
Sho Brown 5.0
Ming Qiu 5.0
Gary Fry 5.0
Thomas M. Ficke 5.0
Chris Palermo 5.0
Kurt D. Lott 5.0
Pat Banta 5.0
Heidi Ford 5.0
Karine Mauffrey 5.0
Katie Rowe 5.0
Yuen Woo-Ping 4.8
-
Choreography
Matthew Dickens 4.0
-
Composers
Thomas Bangalter 5.0
Duncan Sheik 5.0
RZA 4.8
Jon Brion 4.5
Robert Rodriguez 4.5
Craig Armstrong 4.5
Yann Tiersen 4.5
Alberto Iglesias 4.5
John Debney 4.5
Gingger Shankar 4.5
Thomas Newman 4.2
Howard Shore 4.0
Kevin Shields 4.0
Roy Hawkins 4.0
Clint Eastwood 4.0
BT 4.0
Randy Newman 4.0
-
Songs
Sarah Eyden 4.5
-
Sound
Craig S. Jaeger 5.0
Daniel R. Kerr 5.0
Marc Boucrot 5.0
Cyril Holtz 5.0
Jean-Luc Audy 5.0
Valérie Deloof 5.0
Leslie Shatz 5.0
Felix Andrew 5.0
Richard King 5.0
Robin Harlan 5.0
Ed Callahan 5.0
Randy Singer 5.0
Harry Cohen 4.8
Bob Beher 4.8
Dino DiMuro 4.8
-
Costume Design
Mark Zunino 5.0
Alexander AD 5.0
Laure Culkovic 5.0
Marychris Mass 5.0
Colleen Atwood 5.0
Kumiko Ogawa 4.8
Melissa Toth 4.5
Joanna Johnston 4.5
Aenne Plaumann 4.5
Paco Delgado 4.5
Marlene Stewart 4.5
Alexandra Byrne 4.5
Beth Pasternak 4.2
Richard Taylor 4.0
Ngila Dickson 4.0
Nancy Steiner 4.0
-
Makeup
Greg Nicotero 5.0
Howard Berger 5.0
Jake McKinnon 5.0
Debbie Zoller 5.0
Ilona Herman 5.0
Scott Patton 5.0
Norman Cabrera 5.0
Bill Corso 5.0
Richard Alonzo 5.0
Valli O'Reilly 5.0
Rob Hinderstein 5.0
Jordan Samuel 5.0
Debra Johnson 5.0
Jake Garber 4.8
Vivian Baker 4.8
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini 4.5
Kyra Panchenko 4.5
-
Hairstyling
Pierre Chavialle 5.0
Linda D. Flowers 5.0
Anne Morgan 5.0
Lisa Buford 5.0
Sally J. Harper 5.0
Noriko Watanabe 4.8
Ilona Herman 4.8
Emanuel Millar 4.8
Peter Owen 4.6
Victoria Wood 4.5
Francesca Paris 4.5
Kyra Panchenko 4.5
Graham Johnston 4.5
Suzanne Belcher 4.5
Björn Rehbein 4.5
Pepito Juez 4.5
Caroline Turner 4.5
Jessica Williams 4.5
-
Studios
Eskwad 5.0
120 Films 5.0
Meno Films 5.0
HBO Films 5.0
Kumar Mobiliengesellschaft mbH & Co. Projekt Nr. 2 KG 5.0
Parkes/MacDonald Productions 5.0
Paramount 5.0
Killer Films 5.0
A Band Apart 4.8
StudioCanal 4.5
This Is That 4.5
DNA Films 4.5
Highs and lows
Highest average
4.5
Lowest average
2.6
Most popular
4.2
Most obscure
Rated higher than average Patron
vs 3.22
vs 3.23
vs 3.57
vs 3.78
vs 2.83
vs 3.33
Rated lower than average Patron
vs 4.04
vs 3.61
vs 3.56
vs 3.77
vs 3.66
vs 3.40
Films MundoF watched in 2004
World map
Highly rated films MundoF is yet to see
Stats by Letterboxd