2006
MundoF’s year in film
By week
- 103 Films logged
- 8.6 Average per month
- 2 Average per week
- 0 Lists created
- 0 Average per month
- 0 Average per week
Milestones
First Film
Jan 5
Last Film
Dec 29
Diary Milestones
Featured lists
📽️Festival de Cannes – Compétition officielle 2006
59e Festival international du film de Cannes
Du 17 au 28 mai…
🍕Venice Film Festival 2006 (Competition) – 63ª Mostra internazionale d’arte cinematografica di Venezia
VENEZIA 63
August 30 to September 9, 2006
🦁Leone d’oro : San…
🍺Berlin International Film Festival – 2006 (Competition)
Golden Bear Grbavica
Jury Grand Prix - Silver Bear En Soap
Jury…
👑Nominated Films 79th Academy Awards (2006)
Best Picture
✳️The Departed
Babel
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine…
🏆Golden Globes 2006 (64th)
Best Motion Picture - Drama
⚛️Babel
Bobby
The Departed
Little Children
The…
🎊La 32e cérémonie des César du cinéma français (2006)
Meilleur film français
▶️Lady Chatterley
Indigènes
Je vais bien, ne t'en fais…
Genres, countries & languages
Themes & Nanogenres®
Themes
Nanogenres
Themes
Nanogenres
Breakdown
2006 Releases Older
Watches Re-watches
Reviewed Not Reviewed
Stars
Directors
Crew & studios
-
Asst. Directors
-
Producers
-
Exec. Producers
-
Writers
-
Casting
-
Editors
-
Cinematography
-
Camera Operators
-
Lighting
-
Production Design
-
Art Direction
-
Set Decoration
-
Special Effects
-
Visual Effects
-
Stunts
Al Goto 2
-
Composers
-
Sound
-
Costume Design
-
Makeup
-
Hairstyling
-
Studios
Canal+ 10
CNC 9
El Deseo 2
TVE 2
United International Pictures 2
Shochiku 2
ARTE 2
-
Asst. Directors
W. Alex Korp 5.0
Scott Cameron 5.0
Simone Farber 5.0
Marc Larose 5.0
Michael Hausman 4.5
Pierre Tremblay 4.5
Brad Moerke 4.5
Richard Goodwin 4.5
Shea Rowan 4.5
Todd Pfeiffer 4.0
Ezra Sumner 4.0
Mike Colley 4.0
Jamie Marshall 4.0
Daniel Mattig 4.0
Brad Arnold 4.0
Tommy Harper 4.0
Tommy Gormley 4.0
David Waters 4.0
-
Add. Directing
Vic Armstrong 4.0
Eric Schwab 4.0
Phil Dornfeld 3.0
Roman Coppola 2.5
Doug Coleman 2.5
-
Producers
Gregg Araki 5.0
Joshua Zeman 5.0
Beau J. Genot 5.0
Chris Larsen 5.0
Hans Ritter 5.0
Bobby Moresco 5.0
Don Cheadle 5.0
Bob Yari 5.0
Paul Haggis 5.0
Randi Hiller 5.0
Cathy Schulman 5.0
Mark R. Harris 5.0
Betsy Danbury 5.0
Dana Maksimovich 5.0
Jean-Marc Vallée 5.0
Pierre Even 5.0
Olivier Delbosc 4.5
-
Exec. Producers
Marina Grasic 5.0
Tom Nunan 5.0
Andrew Reimer 5.0
Jan Korbelin 5.0
Jacques Blain 5.0
Richard Speer 5.0
Bill Pohlad 4.5
Michael Costigan 4.5
Larry McMurtry 4.5
Michael Hausman 4.5
Gregory Hinton 4.5
Charles H. Joffe 4.2
Jack Rollins 4.2
Joe Ranft 4.0
Jeffrey Auerbach 4.0
Dan Mazer 4.0
Monica Levinson 4.0
Han Sanping 4.0
-
Writers
Gregg Araki 5.0
Bobby Moresco 5.0
Paul Haggis 5.0
Jean-Marc Vallée 5.0
François Boulay 5.0
François Ozon 4.5
Diana Ossana 4.5
Larry McMurtry 4.5
Jim Jarmusch 4.5
Randal Kleiser 4.5
Woody Allen 4.2
John August 4.0
Pamela Pettler 4.0
Dan Mazer 4.0
Todd Phillips 4.0
Peter Baynham 4.0
Anthony Hines 4.0
J.J. Abrams 4.0
-
Original Writers
Scott Heim 5.0
Annie Proulx 4.5
Tim Burton 4.0
Carlos Grangel 4.0
John Wagner 4.0
Vince Locke 4.0
Fatih Akin 4.0
Nanci Kincaid 4.0
Steve Martin 4.0
Kim Tae-woong 4.0
Amy Fox 4.0
Johnny Cash 3.5
Pat McCabe 3.5
Eileen Chang 3.5
Bangqing Han 3.5
James Toback 3.5
Lionel Baier 3.5
Laurent Guido 3.5
-
Casting
Randi Hiller 5.0
Erika Sellin 5.0
Daniel Poisson 5.0
Gail Stevens 4.5
Claire Saunders 4.5
Ellen Lewis 4.5
Jennifer Euston 4.5
Joel Thurm 4.5
Juliet Taylor 4.2
Brendan Donnison 4.0
Michelle Guish 4.0
Gaby Kester 4.0
April Webster 4.0
Mandy Sherman 4.0
Deirdre Bowen 4.0
Simone Bär 4.0
-
Editors
Gregg Araki 5.0
Hughes Winborne 5.0
Paul Jutras 5.0
Monica Coleman 4.5
Dylan Tichenor 4.5
Geraldine Peroni 4.5
Shelby Siegel 4.5
Morgan Neville 4.5
Jay Rabinowitz 4.5
Jennifer Apel 4.5
Matt Mayer 4.5
Perri Pivovar 4.5
Ila von Hasperg 4.5
Alisa Lepselter 4.2
Jonathan Lucas 4.0
Chris Lebenzon 4.0
Emma Gaffney 4.0
Claire Dodgson 4.0
Ralph Foster 4.0
-
Cinematography
Steve Gainer 5.0
J. Michael Muro 5.0
Pierre Mignot 5.0
Jeanne Lapoirie 5.0
Rodrigo Prieto 4.5
Remi Adefarasin 4.5
Frederick Elmes 4.5
Bernd Heinl 4.5
Peter Suschitzky 4.0
Pete Kozachik 4.0
Luke Geissbuhler 4.0
Anthony Hardwick 4.0
Dan Mindel 4.0
Hagen Bogdanski 4.0
Rainer Klausmann 4.0
Robert Elswit 4.0
Affonso Beato 4.0
Roberto Schaefer 4.0
Liao Pen-jung 4.0
-
Camera Operators
Dana Gonzales 5.0
Peter Wunstorf 4.5
Damon Moreau 4.5
Remi Adefarasin 4.5
Roger Tooley 4.5
David Cozens 4.5
Sandy Hays 4.5
Colin Anderson 4.0
Mark Meyers 4.0
Peter Suschitzky 4.0
Candide Franklyn 4.0
Joaquín Manchado 4.0
Simon Tindall 4.0
Steve Tickner 4.0
Simon Baker 4.0
Philippe Houdart 4.0
Alastair Rae 4.0
-
Lighting
Ben Gamble 5.0
Dayton Nietert 5.0
Jimmy Wilson 4.5
Jonathan Lumley 4.5
Clive Scott 4.0
Bruce McCleery 4.0
Mark Carlile 4.0
Scotty Allan 4.0
Jürgen Ruge 4.0
Michael Röska 4.0
Fernando Beltrán 4.0
Ümit Barlas 4.0
Andy Long 4.0
Antoine Lienhard 4.0
Richard Lowther 4.0
John Vecchio 4.0
-
Add. Photography
Todd Barron 5.0
Peter Wunstorf 4.5
Beth MacDonald 4.0
Luke Allein 4.0
Emma Edwards 4.0
Rob Sweeney 4.0
Andy Steinman 3.5
Michael Barnett 3.5
Jody Williams 3.5
Steven R. Wojcik 3.5
Eric Wheeler 3.5
Kirk Chiswell 3.0
Mika Ailasmäki 3.0
Stefano Falivene 2.5
Adrienne Hayward 2.5
-
Production Design
Devorah Herbert 5.0
Laurence Bennett 5.0
Patrice Vermette 5.0
Katia Wyszkop 4.5
Jim Clay 4.5
Clark Hunter 4.5
Judy Becker 4.0
Alex McDowell 4.0
Scott Chambliss 4.0
Carol Spier 4.0
Silke Buhr 4.0
Salvador Parra 4.0
Tamo Kunz 4.0
James D. Bissell 4.0
Monroe Kelly 4.0
Ivor Stilin 4.0
Santo Loquasto 4.0
Carol Lavallee 4.0
Mark White 4.0
-
Art Direction
Patrice Vermette 5.0
Tracey Baryski 4.5
Tori James 4.5
Oliver Goodier 4.5
Jan Spoczynski 4.5
Sarah Frank 4.5
Laura Ballinger 4.0
Nelson Lowry 4.0
Chris Baker 4.0
David Maturana 4.0
Kevin Kavanaugh 4.0
Dennis Bradford 4.0
Sean Haworth 4.0
Stephen Bream 4.0
Gary Kosko 4.0
-
Set Decoration
Erin Smith 5.0
Linda Lee Sutton 5.0
Nicolas Lepage 5.0
Ginette Paré 5.0
Catherine Davis 4.5
Patricia Cuccia 4.5
Caroline Smith 4.5
Lydia Marks 4.5
Arlo Hoffman 4.5
Jonathan Kim 4.5
Traci Kirshbaum 4.5
Colin Batty 4.0
Karen Manthey 4.0
Chad S. Frey 4.0
Monica Frommholz 4.0
Rich Andrade 4.0
Stefano Olivieri 4.0
-
Special Effects
David Waine 5.0
Dan Edwards 5.0
Ron Trost 4.5
Maurice Routly 4.5
Daniel Acon 4.0
Daniel Sudick 4.0
Roderic Duff 4.0
Dennis Yeager II 4.0
Hans Seck 4.0
César Abades 4.0
Peter Wiemker 4.0
Ron Ottesen 3.8
John Ottesen 3.8
John D. Milinac 3.5
Frank Battaglia 3.5
Pedro Moreno 3.5
Chris Hampton 3.0
Nikki Amoriasino 3.0
-
Visual Effects
Ian Noe 5.0
Payam Shohadai 5.0
Louis Morin 4.5
Martin Hobbs 4.5
J. John Corbett 4.5
Keith Yurevitz 4.5
Pete Kozachik 4.0
Anthony Scott 4.0
Lorea Hoye 4.0
Portia Wilson 4.0
Jessica Norman 4.0
Rohan Claassen 4.0
Roger Guyett 4.0
Alex Jaeger 4.0
Paul Kavanagh 4.0
Dennis Berardi 4.0
Aaron Weintraub 4.0
Mark Nelmes 4.0
Charles Howell 4.0
-
Title Design
Maria Kerrigan 5.0
Todd Hall 5.0
J. John Corbett 4.5
Fredrik Nordbeck 4.0
Robert Beebe 3.5
Lori C. Miller 3.0
Marlene McCarty 2.5
-
Stunts
Lou Simon 5.0
Eddie Matthews 5.0
Hank Amos 5.0
Dean Wayton 5.0
Monica Staggs 5.0
Paul E. Short 5.0
Robair Sims 5.0
Chris Carnel 5.0
Erik Betts 5.0
Gary J. Wayton 5.0
Randolph LeRoi 5.0
Jack Carpenter 5.0
Richie Parker 5.0
April Weeden 5.0
Dartenea Bryant 5.0
Delma Miranda 5.0
Guy Bews 4.5
Kirk Jarrett 4.5
Manny Siverio 4.5
Andy Cheng 4.0
-
Choreography
Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks 3.0
Jerry Mitchell 2.5
Miranda Garrison 2.5
-
Composers
Robin Guthrie 5.0
Harold Budd 5.0
Mark Isham 5.0
Martin Crewes 4.5
Mulatu Astatke 4.5
Basil Poledouris 4.5
Danny Elfman 4.0
Lalo Schifrin 4.0
Howard Shore 4.0
Gabriel Yared 4.0
Stéphane Moucha 4.0
Alberto Iglesias 4.0
Klaus Maeck 4.0
Maceo Parker 4.0
Alexander Hacke 4.0
Bülent Ersoy 4.0
Asche & Spencer 4.0
-
Songs
David Bowie 2.5
Seu Jorge 2.5
Stephen Trask 2.5
Clair Marlo 2.5
-
Sound
Mark A. Rozett 5.0
Steven Avila 5.0
Trip Brock 5.0
Geordy Sincavage 5.0
Kelly Vandever 5.0
Eric Hoeschen 5.0
Randolph Saucedo 5.0
James Bailey 5.0
Marc Fishman 5.0
Joan Rowe 5.0
Rick Ash 5.0
Sandy Gendler 5.0
Adam Jenkins 5.0
Darrin Mann 5.0
Drew Kunin 4.5
David Wahnon 4.5
Eugene Gearty 4.5
Kam Chan 4.5
Marko Costanzo 4.5
Reilly Steele 4.5
-
Costume Design
Alix Hester 5.0
Linda M. Bass 5.0
Ginette Magny 5.0
Marit Allen 4.5
Jill Taylor 4.5
Danielle King 4.5
John Dunn 4.0
Jason Alper 4.0
Colleen Atwood 4.0
Gabriele Binder 4.0
Bina Daigeler 4.0
Louise Frogley 4.0
Consolata Boyle 4.0
Frank L. Fleming 4.0
Hui-mei Sun 4.0
Ane Crabtree 4.0
Suzanne McCabe 4.0
-
Makeup
Fleur Morell 5.0
Nicole Le Bris 5.0
Linda Melazzo 4.5
Manlio Rocchetti 4.5
Sharon Martin 4.5
Sallie Jaye 4.5
Carmel Jackson 4.5
Judy Chin 4.5
Michelle Vittone 4.2
Michèle Burke 4.0
Maggie Fung 4.0
Stephan Dupuis 4.0
Sabine Schumann 4.0
Annett Schulze 4.0
Ana Lozano 4.0
Mariló Osuna 4.0
Ron Berkeley 4.0
Waldo Sanchez 4.0
-
Hairstyling
Nicole Le Bris 5.0
RaMona Fleetwood 5.0
Kerry Mendenhall 5.0
Theraesa Rivers 5.0
Penny Thompson 4.5
Sallie Jaye 4.5
Paul Mooney 4.5
Frances Hannon 4.5
Mandy Lyons 4.5
Milton Buras 4.2
Warren Hanneman 4.0
Mario Pegoretti 4.0
Viviane Normand 4.0
Joy Zapata 4.0
Waldo Sanchez 4.0
Carolyn Elias 4.0
Violet Ortiz 4.0
-
Studios
Antidote Films 5.0
Fortissimo Films 5.0
Yari Film Group 5.0
ApolloProScreen Filmproduktion 5.0
DEJ Productions 5.0
Harris Company 5.0
TVA Films 5.0
Téléfilm Canada 5.0
Playtime 5.0
Crazy Films 5.0
Lionsgate 4.5
Highs and lows
Highest average
4.3
Lowest average
2.2
Most popular
4.0
Most obscure
Rated higher than average Patron
vs 2.96
vs 3.53
vs 3.91
vs 3.01
vs 3.08
vs 2.62
Rated lower than average Patron
vs 4.04
vs 3.53
vs 3.50
vs 3.76
vs 4.09
vs 4.03
Films MundoF watched in 2006
World map
Highly rated films MundoF is yet to see
Stats by Letterboxd