“Life's like a movie, write your own ending. Keep believing, keep pretending."
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
All of Us Strangers 2023
The ticket to this movie cost me $15 but the cost of the therapy sessions for me to process all the grief, angst and regrets that it unearthed will cost me thousands.
Between this, Past Lives, and last year's excellent Aftersun, the whole exploration into how we reconcile with memory and the passage of time has been devastating but in a way that is also cathartic. A beautifully brilliant movie
-
The Boy and the Heron 2023
Miyazaki is a master and this film is, as expected, a visual spectacle but I felt like this lacked the cohesion of his best works. He has a lot to say, on coming of age, on time, on creation and by extension art and his place within a changing world etc but not enough space on the canvas to tackle it all. As a result, it feels scattered. There's a lot here though that would probably require a second viewing (especially in Japanese) which I will reserve time for
Popular reviews
More-
Midsommar 2019
An (admittedly lazy) comparison given its setting is that this is a poor man's Bergman crossed with some of the perversions of Von Trier and some of the deadpan humor of Kaurismaki. But in combining them together what you get is fractions of each without fully realizing any of its potentials.
The first hour - 75 minutes of this is super engaging. Aster, as he did with Hereditary, builds this atmosphere that is rife with this underlying tension/anticipation for what's…
-
Love Actually 2003
But for now, let me say - Without hope or agenda - Just because it's Christmas - And at Christmas you tell the truth - Love Actually is terrible.