The way this movie opens scratches the same part of my brain that the Ancient Reptilian Brain voice from Disco Elysium does. Anyways this movie is a ton of fun.
-
-
A Fistful of Dollars 1964
I'm not always the biggest fan of Westerns for whatever reason but when Clint Eastwood materializes behind a cloud of dust, a harbinger of vengeance, it's so striking it's hard not to be won over.
-
Silence 2016
I think when I first watched this I was too impatient as an audience member and I had just discovered Scorsese through The Wolf of Wall Street and Goodfellas and The Departed so going in to this I wasn't expecting a film as slow as this compared to his other movies.
This time around though I found it very moving. There's no simplistic dichotomy of good vs bad characters in this film and the horrific things that happen in this…
-
The Green Room 1978
This is the last film in Truffaut's feature filmography that I've watched and I suppose it's quite fitting that this film is about honoring the dead.
-
Safe 1995
Watched a horrible print of this film! Plenty of scratches and white noise in the audio track throughout. And the audio of the first 5 seconds of every new reel was distorted or reversed (?) before getting back to normal.
Anyways I think this is Julianne Moore’s best performance, the fact that she wasn’t even nominated for an Oscar is completely baffling. Another in a long list of times the Oscars got it wrong. Just slowly pushing in towards her…
-
The Big Sleep 1946
Watched the 1946 version.
(Off topic but did you guys know that you could flip over certain DVDs like vinyl records with an A side and B side??? Truly shocking when I realized you could flip the disc over to see the other version of the film.)
This version of the film's biggest changes is the addition of several Lauren Bacall scenes and it contributes to a different feeling film with Bacall's screen presence being more prominent to cement her…
-
The Big Sleep 1946
Watched the 1945 version.
Apparently many of the iconic Lauren Bacall scenes were added afterwards (including the scene used in this film's banner on here) but this version was more legible plot-wise. There was a featurette on the disc that compared the changes in the 1946 version and it's interesting to see but I wonder how the 1946 version feels.
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
The opening action sequence of this is brilliant; it's visually interesting and depicts the morbidity of survival on Arrakis, but then the film seems to quickly go back to the well-trod grooves and visual language of the first film and it kinda loses me. There's some good stuff here but I'm unmoved by the space between the spectacle.
Another thing that irks me is the MCU-ification of Dune but instead of saying explicitly "Paul will return in Dune Messiah" or…
-
In Water 2023
"Is it supposed to be out of focus? Oh... Okay."
"The out of focus thing sucked and gave me a headache."
"Really bad. But I am curious as to what others think the meaning was behind the out of focus thing."Just a couple of things I heard during/after the screening of this film that I found interesting. The dominating narrative around this film is obviously the fact that most of it is out of focus. I generally really like…
-
-
-
Bringing Up Baby 1938
Grant and Hepburn have incredible chemistry in this and are unbelievably funny! The way that they stumble and mumble through this is so delightful.