YouTube. Continuing to fill in my gaps on the list of every movie to appear on a S&S Critics Poll. Recently had a conversation about the 2022 list with someone who accused the critics of being cowards and the list of being pretentious because the majority of movies were made before 1980. The voters were out of touch, he concluded, since none of these are movies you could actually love, and where was Pulp Fiction or Beasts of the Southern…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
MoreRecent reviews
More-
A Lizard in a Woman's Skin 1971
You cannot reason with it. You cannot debate it. You cannot resist. You can only submit to the psychic assault of bad vibes.
-
Black Lizard 1968
A pop-art pulp fantasia with the breakneck, anything-goes pacing of a classic serial (so glad I watched this in close proximity to Filibus, this feels like the spiritual sequel) all powered by the nuclear-fission level, gender-bending performance from Akihito Miwa as a super-genius criminal just looking for love.
To be covered in the current Femme Fatale season of Celluloid Dirt.
Popular reviews
More-
The Crazies 1973
The outsider folk art vibe to the technical elements only heightens the thematic chaos - no one is in control, no one knows what’s happening, no one escapes unscathed.
-
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2007
You’d think something this ominous and fatalistic would be ponderous watching but it is really funny. Audience was cackling throughout. Great control of dramatic irony and tension. Team Deakins Q&A after was basically a brief live episode of their podcast i.e. a delight.