-
-
Tenet 2020
A 5-star IMAX experience. An overwhelming experience on nearly every level. Visual, auditory, intellectual, emotional. The movie never lets up. It gets deeper, sadder, and more exciting with each viewing. Quickly becoming my favorite Nolan movie. Things clicked for me this time that haven't clicked before. Or maybe they have. The point is more that the film is so challenging that you have to find your way through it every time. It asks a lot of an audience and its…
-
Poor Things 2023
Can't believe Emma Stone might win an Oscar for showing us her acting 101 class exercises. Might've been merely annoying at 90 minutes, but it's torturous at two and a half hours. Doesn't help that the garish exterior hides an empty core, or rather a core made of platitudes that are never questioned or explored in any interesting way. Every time a moral/thematic complication was introduced, the movie just swept it aside to assure us it is easily on the…
-
Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla 1974
Not a lot of people know that Mechagodzilla was originally built by ape aliens trying to take over the planet
-
Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla 1974
a definite kaiju curse victim in that very little happens at all until the last 10 minutes. thankfully there's an indelible villain, an extremely memorable final fight with seriously unsafe levels of fireworks and constant ridiculous rotoscoped "laser beams", and a nearly four-minute sequence consisting solely of a lady kneeling on the beach singing a poppy love ballad to a monster named King Caesar, who sleeps through the whole thing, motionless until the very end.
-
-
Dune 2021
Finally sat through the whole thing. Jesus what a slog. I can tell it's a good movie, and I wanted to like it so much. It's beautiful, the acting is great, it has all the elements of movies I love. Maybe my brain is too addled by social media or whatever the case may be, but I lost interest every 15 minutes. Game of Thrones syndrome too where they use so much in-universe language that I often had no fucking…
-
Anyone But You 2023
i’m rooting for sydney but she reads every line like she hatched out of an egg five seconds before the cameras rolled. props to this movie for giving bryan brown some time to pitch glenn powell on an F/X legacyquel
-
Anyone But You 2023
it’s always ALMOST there but the leads have great chemistry and I’m always a sucker for a singalong over the end credits
-
-
American Fiction 2023
I liked American Fiction well enough that I spent most of the runtime wishing I liked it more. And look -- I get the structural game it's playing: all of the scenes with Monk and his family in "real life" provide a more nuanced, less cliched "black story" than the trauma narratives he despises. (BTW: As someone's who's made a living as a writer, I chuckle at the idea that he hates those narratives so much that he writes his…
-
Escape from the Planet of the Apes 1971
Where the last APES was almost complete rehash and ripoff of the first, this one is a near-total inversion of the original; instead of three astronauts crash-landing on a strange planet, three Apes land on ours. It continues the storyline of the previous two movies (an impressive feat in and of itself given how BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES ended) but ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES is otherwise a wholly unique animal; it's not an action-adventure movie,…
Newer