26. Germany
Movie Watcher and Blu Ray Collector
Trying my best at reviews
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Come and See 1985
Over the last decades there have been countless World War II movies, it's a pretty saturated market. And while a lot of them a great films, there is often quite a bit of glorification and romanticizing about these events going on, and they are made in a way that, while trying to portray real events somewhat realistically, they still mean to entertain. "Come and See" is the antithesis of that. This is the movie adaptation of the old phrase "War…
-
Alien 1979
I don't know exactly when I saw "Alien" for the first time but I'm sure it was on late night TV at a time when I was way to young for it. All I know is that as long as I can remember I always loved this film and no matter how many times I watch it I'm laways in awe of how great it is. It's one of the few films I consider to be perfect.
The plot about…
Recent reviews
More-
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2023
The first three "Indiana Jones" movies are some of my absolute favorites and I think they are one of the great trilogies in movie history. I don't hate the fourth movie like some other people do but it's not very good, overall I'm kinda indifferent towards it. To me there was no reason to bring the character back for another film but of course they did. I have to admit though I was kinda excited to see this one mostly…
-
Fast X 2023
Lots of people have grown really tired of the "Fast and Furious" franchise over the years and that's fair enough but I just can't help having the time of my life with these movies. The stupidity is almost beyond belief at some points and the dialog is probably the worst I have heard all year and I loved every second of it. Jason Momoa is certainly the highlight here, he knows exactly what movie he is in and he is clearly having as much fun as me.
Popular reviews
More-
Schumacher 2021
As a massive Formula One fan I was of course super excited for this documentary but I didn't have super high expectations, I was fairly certain I knew what this movie was gonna be like and it turns out I was right in my assessment.
Overall I would say this is quite shallow for the most part doing little more than reminding us that Michael was a great driver, which of course is true, but even people not interested in…
-
Prey 2022
My expectations going into "Prey" were pretty low mostly because the last "Predator" movie was pretty much a complete disaster but this was actually really good, definitely a welcome surprise.
First of all I think the choice of setting is excellent, it feels fresh and exciting and allows the movie to separate itself from the previous ones, to create its own identity. I also appreciated the slow build up as it gives the audience time to get to know the…