Every new movie I've seen since January, 2015!
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
X 2022
A solid enough Ti West outing, with all the good and bad that entails: it’s well shot, has some great atmosphere, and features a promising setup with some fun genre riffs but unfortunately all the promise of excitement and thrills we get in the first two acts only lead to some set pieces that are nowhere near as wild or effective as the filmmakers believe them to be. It ends up inspiring more grimaces than scares by the end credits, but at least it offered a poppy and easily watchable ride for most of our journey there.
-
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 2023
It’s slight and unnecessary but in its best moments James Wan brings a kind of creature feature vibe that reminded me of the two lesser Harryhausen Sinbad movies from the ‘70s.
Popular reviews
More-
The Last of the Mohicans 1992
Michael Mann’s midway point between an elegiac frontier epic and a matinee adventure. The action is brutal and fluid, with Daniel Day Lewis shining as the protagonist in what is probably his most accessible and straightforward starring role.
-
Everything Everywhere All at Once 2022
Thrilling, hysterical, and incredibly poignant, this is an example of everything film can do when approached with such imagination and heart.