Award Winning Docs 2020

Award Winners on the festival scene in 2020.
Sundance, Rotterdam, FIFO, Berlinale, Big Sky, One World, FIFDH, SXSW, Cinéma du Réel, CPH:DOX, Visions du Réel, Hot Docs, DoKfest Munchen, Krakow FF, Thessaloniki, Doc Edge, AFI Docs and much more coming...updated as festivals are held and announce their winners. In chronological order from January to December. In Notes details on each award.

Read notes
  • Boys State
  • Epicentro
  • Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
  • The Reason I Jump
  • Time
  • The Earth Is Blue as an Orange
  • Welcome to Chechnya
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead
  • Feels Good Man
  • The Fight
  • The Painter and the Thief
  • Acasa, My Home
  • Softie
  • John Was Trying to Contact Aliens
  • The Cloud in Her Room
  • Ophir
  • Merata: How Mum Decolonised the Screen
  • The Australian Dream
  • Ruahine: Stories In Her Skin
  • Manus
  • Irradiated
  • Notes from the Underworld
  • Public Trust
  • I Am Not Alone
  • Sunless Shadows
  • Church and the Fourth Estate
  • A Bold Experiment
  • Collective
  • Sing Me a Song
  • SeaWatch 3
  • Caught in the Net
  • Radio Silence
  • Gaza
  • Overseas
  • Beautiful Something Left Behind
  • The Donut King
  • Finding Yingying
  • No Crying At The Dinner Table
  • Mizuko
  • Día de la Madre
  • Songs of Repression
  • South
  • Mother’s Tongue
  • We Hold the Line
  • The Social Dilemma
  • Being Eriko
  • Själö - Island of Souls
  • Mayor
  • Sisters With Transistors
  • The Year of the Discovery
  • There Will Be No More Night
  • The Two Sights
  • Bring Down The Walls
  • Yesterday There Were Strange Things in the Sky
  • Expedition Content
  • Back to 2069
  • Reserve
  • This Means More
  • The Golden Age
  • Punta Sacra
  • Anerca, Breath of Life
  • The Silhouettes
  • El Father Plays Himself
  • Off The Road
  • Pyrale
  • The Disqualified
  • Sapelo
  • Cows on the Roof
  • Privé
  • Jungle
  • An Ordinary Country
  • Trouble Sleep
  • My Own Landscapes
  • Bella
  • On Hold
  • Mirror, Mirror on the Wall
  • Prayer for a Lost Mitten
  • Stateless
  • The World Is Bright
  • Don't Worry, the Doors Will Open
  • Stray
  • 499
  • Bulletproof
  • A Colombian Family
  • Mother-Child
  • Eyes and Arms
  • êmîcêtôcêt: Many Bloodlines
  • In the Shadow of the Pines
  • The Walrus and the Whistleblower
  • 9/11 Kids
  • The Forbidden Reel
  • First We Eat
  • Weiyena - The Long March Home
  • They Call Me Babu
  • Chaddr
  • Beyond The Visible - Hilma af Klint
  • Copper Notes of a Dream
  • The Euphoria of Being
  • Walchensee Forever
  • Lady Time