It's been a week and I still can't get this film out my head. Could be Nolan's best. Perfect cinema.
-
-
-
Little Miss Sunshine 2006
Lovely film. Great heart, great sub-narratives within it. Steve Carrell looks better with a beard too
-
Green Street Hooligans 2005
Probably a guilty pleasure this one but I thought looking at football hooliganism through the lense of an American was quite interesting.
Also can't fathom how Charlie Hunnam, a lad who started on Byker Grove, can't do an English accent
-
-
Thor: Love and Thunder 2022
Was alright like. I mean, I don't think it's some piece of garbage that should be confined to the dustbin of cinematic history, but was enjoyable. Basically a repeat of Ragnorok just not as good
-
-
-
-
Avengers: Endgame 2019
Great way to cap off these phases of the MCU. Doesn't get 5 because it obviously replies on the other films. This isn't a problem, but for those watching it for the first time they'd probably be left a bit confused
-
-
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood 2019
A cool Tarantino film; more stylish that his last few. Not as good as Django/Inglorious etc. But then very few can be, a great film