this is a bit of an unusual disney film in a lot of ways. a LOT of concept has to be laid down really fast at the beginning, which felt a bit overwrought. family with magical house AND personal gifts!? whilst the house is really fun from an animation perspective, it felt a bit unnecessary. it is also wild that basically the whole film is set in this one house. i think this could have been leant into a lot…
-
-
Turning Red 2022
very fun and cool to see a classic family legacy/coming of age film that’s centred around women. also fun to have explicitly modern cultural references. liked the soundtrack a lot.
-
The Eyes of Tammy Faye 2021
i don’t know if this is actually a “good film” and i might have struggled to follow it if i didn’t vaguely know the story. JC’s transformation is unbelievable.
-
Treasure Planet 2002
genuinely never seen anything animated in this style before and it’s beautiful. some weird adaptation choices - morph and BEN are both classic quirky sidekicks that were mildly irritating to me. the jim/silver dynamic will be heartbreaking in every iteration (yes even the muppets)
-
-
-
-
-
Yes, God, Yes 2019
this should be my kind of trash but it doesn't quite hit the mark. needed like 40% more plot. natalia dyer is v convincing tho.
-
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous 2005
this just lacks the charm of the first film. sandra bullock's character has a total personality transplant and gains some truly vile outfits (rhubarb and custard showgirl look excepted). horny gay man and angry black woman sidekicks date it horribly. baby nick offerman as a baddie is a fun spot.
-
-