Cage was great but man this was a disappointment
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Inland Empire 2006
Laura Dern is phenomenal in this, god damn. As usual, the score is undeniably perfect in its' ability to establish a baseline, pervasive sense of unease & disquiet yet beautiful in a siren song kind of way.
Popular reviews
More-
The Wolf House 2018
ya fucking kidding me, right?
they went and utilized an entire house for stop-motion?
painting anything and everything?
2D interacting with 3D and vice versa?
everything being de/re/constructed at once.
this is bewilderingly good. -
The Passenger 1975
Certified Copy circa 1975 with added weapons trafficking!
Every frame is beautiful, but then again it is Antonioni. The man could make a film where the characters read the dictionary and every scene would be exquisitely framed.
Two things within this film that blew my mind:
1 - That 10 minute continuous take at the end of the film. I didn't even know I was in the midst of it until the camera broke through the bars...I, in turn, lost…