Cage was great but man this was a disappointment
-
-
Inland Empire 2006
Laura Dern is phenomenal in this, god damn. As usual, the score is undeniably perfect in its' ability to establish a baseline, pervasive sense of unease & disquiet yet beautiful in a siren song kind of way.
-
Blue Monkey 1987
Insect! is a much better title.
All in all this is pretty damn good, honestly & not just in a "ridiculous B-horror spectacle" kind of way. There's a great mix of characters, surprisingly exceptional lighting & framing, and of course the creature design is wonderful. This turned out far more competent than I was expecting, going in.
-
-
Anthropophagous 1980
Another great entry in the something happens to George Eastman and now he's insane & must murder everyone. Absurd had his cells regenerate in a fucked up way & Anthropophagous has him shipwrecked for a bit & everyone knows that when you are shipwrecked with your family, you lose it & eat an entire village.
Anthropophagous on Letterboxd.
The Grim Reaper in the trailer & if you are searching on Tubi.
The Savage Island on the title card in the film itself. -
Fallen Leaves 2023
Kaurismaki's approach & tone always lends itself a soothing quality that'll never disappoint but I will say I do always feel a bit disconnected from his films and this is no different.
-
Basket Case 1982
every line delivery from Kevin Van Hentenryck is perfect.
was really enjoying myself & then the brother drops to the floor & stop-motion is utilized to a degree that rendered me instantly & forever enamored.Henenlotter is a hall of fame director to me.
-
Absurd 1981
barebones setup & plot, just a mutant guy that regenerates cells but in a fucked up way which makes him insane & that insanity leads him to kill anyone he meets - wish more movies were like this, honestly.
some things are drug out for too long. I swear 33% of this was Katia trying to undo buckles.
kills are brutal though & the score is incredible
-
The Gambler 1974
Damn, this is some bleak exploration of silver spoon sociopathy with a great Caan performance. The entire sequence when he goes to Vegas with Lauren Hutton's Billie and goes on absolute heater, god damn, just incredible. Perfection, really, that sequence.
-
Brain Damage 1988
The opening to this is some pitch perfect experimental fun oscillating between the old couple losing their fucking minds, screaming & trashing their place & the serenity in Brian's room as the blue-dye waters wash out the floor. Then, Alymer opens his mouth & with the nonchalant Bing Crosby-ass voice saying "Hey Brian" and I was fucking locked-in.
-
Repo Man 1984
loved every single aspect of this - the setting, narrative, performances, music, camerawork, the neon car, the side story of the three robbing stores overlapping with the main story, perfect amount of fantasy/sci-fi.
had a stupid grin on my face the whole time; perhaps one of the coolest films I've seen for some time. Wish I'd seen it sooner but I definitely need to check out more Alex Cox, I know that.
-
Deadly Friend 1986
a bit of a letdown, honestly
starts off strong with the ridiculousness that is BB & his goddamn voice but kinda loses steam until Anne Ramsey showcases her lack of hand-eye coordination & reflexes when Swanson shows off her full court vision with a wicked one-handed open court bullet.
literally worth it just for that scene alone