Local man trying his best
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Alien³ 1992
For obvious parallels, for me this film has become linked to Norm MacDonald’s take on battling cancer: “I’m not a doctor, but I’m pretty sure if you die, the cancer dies at the same time. That’s not a loss. That’s a draw.”
Possibly the most nihilistic blockbuster product until The Last of Us 2 (but this is actually good, interesting, and mercifully not 30 hours; sorry, sorry, my one allotted spicy take of the week was about to expire), I…
-
Baseball 1994
Bear with me here, this is about time.
I recently finished reading Moby Dick (I promise to make this intro into more than just a brag), one of the “great American novels” by many of those who try to quantify such things; I will say that the final 100 pages are truly something special, all blood, lightning, and ocean wrath, ending on more-than-justified actions committed by Mr. Dick. While personally the majority of the middle didn’t do much for me,…
Recent reviews
More-
The Fugitive 1993
As is the reason for the season, it’s important to remember that Dr. Richard Kimble did not kill his wife.
Chicago’s answer to Heat. One of the all time greatest examples of an actor who showed up to fucking work with Tommy Lee Jones walking in and walking out with that Oscar.
-
How to score 10 runs in the first inning and lose 2022
Showed this in class the other day to talk about how information can be organized. A rare moment of solidarity between the jocks and math nerds in my classes. Even had a group of softball girls who are 90% of the time checked out start fist pumping at Jeltz’s moment in the sun. Deeply ready for the season to start, bring on the eternal weirdness of baseball.
Popular reviews
More-
The Holdovers 2023
Has inspired me to be a grumpier teacher 😌
Da’Vine crushing this awards season has made my heart very full. Can only hope this leads more people to watch Dolemite is My Name.
-
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 2018
A real nothing of a boardroom blockbuster. Wanted something smooth brained and well, significant egg on my face. An embarrassment of mismatched tones, pacing, and CGI used for the simplest of depictions. Is there a more perfect example of the poison well that is nostalgia stripped of substance and craft than the Jurassic World films? The only innocents are Bayona (for dealing with this script and for moments of gothic monster goodness) and Justice Smith (he always seems like he’s having fun).