Music journalist by day, person who definitely watches too many movies by night, and sometimes also day.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Stop Making Sense 1984
When I saw my Letterboxd avatar stare back at me from a giant IMAX screen I think I achieved transcendence
-
John Wick: Chapter 4 2023
"Such is life"
Such a pure love letter to action cinema in all its forms. From the casting (Adkins, Zaror, Sanada and Yen all get varying degrees of time to shine, but they all fucking crush it) to the sheer glee and the constant reinvention of the setpieces, each of which feels like it could be the climax of its own movie. This is everything I wanted from 3 after 2's cliffhanger, down to the fact that this time, it…
Recent reviews
More-
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One 2023
Me after my first viewing, dumb: it kinda sucks that they made one of these about Tom Cruise recruiting women into a cult to fight off a evil gaslighting computer :/
Me after my third viewing, educated: it fucking rocks that they made one of these about Tom Cruise recruiting women into a cult to fight off a evil gaslighting computer lmao
-
From Up on Poppy Hill 2011
The story never really grabbed or moved me, but the vibes of this animated representation of 60s Japan are simply off the charts. Certainly much better than TALES FROM EARTHSEA, the only other Goro Miyazaki I've seen. Though I have to say, this is maybe the only Ghibli film I've seen where I have quibbles with the score, which is very overbearing in a way the film doesn't need.
Popular reviews
More-
-
The Northman 2022
"THE NIGHT BLADE FEEDS"
Blood and fury. From a tangle of visions, prophecies and mirages emerges a fairly straightforward tale, but one told with as much grace as gleeful brutality. Maybe a little wonky on its feet in the early goings (one particular cut in the first ten minutes is extremely jarring, but in a way that might be purposeful if I stir on it a little bit) and admittedly the occasional spotty accent work (and the fact that these…