Horror and Sci-Fi movie fan. I rate most movies tough but I will like 1 rated movies.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Five Nights at Freddy's 2023
I didn't know anything about this going in. Not sure what I was expecting but this didn't really play out like a horror movie.
It was watered down to bring kids in.
I enjoyed the Banana Splits more than this flick.
Setting was cool, but I was super confused at how the movie progressed.
Mary Stuart Masterson looked awesome.
-
Earthquake 1974
Sure the EFX are dated but this movie is still a fun watch for me.
Charlton Heston and George Kennedy are the heroes.
A super young Geneviève Bujold (stunning) is in this one as well as a super young Victoria Principal who can make a tight t-shirt stand at attention.
Some of the best scenes are Walter Matthau as a drunk. H.B. Haggerty has a small role but is also great.
Popular reviews
More-
April Fool's Day 1986
I love April Fool's Day.
This movie has a creepy feel about it.
Light on gore, there is a ton of suspense.
Deborah Foreman invites a bunch of college friends to her remote island mansion, where they are constantly playing jokes on each other until the attendees begin to disappear.
Amy Steel and Deborah Goodrich (who really heats up the screen whenever she was on it) are the best.
The end is great.
-
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 2011
This remake actually works. I was prepared to dislike it as I really enjoyed the original with Noomi Rapace, but Rooney Mara and Daniel Craig did an amazing job. Loaded with some great actors this version did a very nice job of pacing. A brutal thriller, that has some very graphic elements attached to it. I loved the Bryan Ferry song that ran at the end of the credits, "Is Your Love Strong Enough". I originally heard that in Legend and it is a fantastic song.