"You're not gonna fall for the banana in the tail pipe?"
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Risky Business 1983
Tom Cruise is more believable hanging off the side of a plane than as a pimp in training. Also, top 5 Bronson Pinchot performances:
1. Beverly Hills Cop
2. True Romance
3. Perfect Strangers
4. Risky Business
5. Beverly Hills Cop 4 🤞🏾 -
Igby Goes Down 2002
Succession Roman Roy coming of rage origin story. Also you can't convince me that the Dandy Warhols made more than two songs.
Popular reviews
More-
Babylon 2022
I think Bowfinger does a better job showing how Latinos have advanced in Hollywood. There's a scene where Manny asks a Black man to do blackface and it's handled with the disconnect of a white guy who's directed a movie about jazz starring mostly white people. Twice. The characters of color never discuss the racism towards them with each other or other people of color, we just see them react to it. We rarely see Manny hang around other Latinos…
-
Godzilla Minus One 2023
This is one of the best movies of the year and my favorite Godzilla joint. It's a little bit Jaws, a little bit James Cameron, and a whole lot of ALMIGHTY DOPENESS. In the words of the great Ghostface Killah, I hope this joint makes "Godzilla bank rolls."