There's a lot of virtue to a film that never really tries to blow you away in terms of its approach or novelty and simply just lets things percolate naturally to deliver a quietly impactful tale of love deferred that manages the tricky territory of giving the same kind of dramatic satisfaction than had it been one where they wind up together in the end. Exceptional performances from both Greta Lee and Teo Yoo, to be certain, but for something…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Freddy Got Fingered 2001
A very fine and a very, very funny example of executives not understanding what they paid for and the talent making them regret every cent spent. Tom Green clearly wanted to make the world's most obscene live-action cartoon, and goddamn it, he did it.
Popular reviews
More-
Modest Heroes 2018
Hey, an anthology film! You know what that means!
Kanini & Kanino: We start off with a neat little short from veteran Ghibli director Hiromasa Yonebayashi that mixes hand-drawn characters with CG elements to an intriguing effect. The underwater theme being put to use in a local stream gives the film an atypical look from those more ocean-bound, allowing for an earthier look that makes the integration of both animation techniques as smooth as it can be. The decision to go…
-
Hanzo the Razor: Sword of Justice 1972
If the Zatoichi films, particularly the later ones, didn't make a compelling argument for star/producer/occasional writer and director Shintaro Katsu having a bit of a masochistic streak about him, then Hanzo the Razor: Sword of Justice leaves absolutely no doubt left in anyone's mind for that being the case. As the movie begins, we see Hanzo take a defiant stand against his superiors by refusing to sign his officer's oath: despite having already worked on the force for four years,…