author, cinephile, coffee devotee
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Parallax View 1974
A stand-out quality on display here: restraint. Less is more, done effectively. You can feel the dread in almost every frame. And the edited 'recruitment film' that Beatty's character watches is killer. Lots to appreciate here, holds up in its own way.
-
Dance with a Stranger 1985
This is one of those films that defines ' tawdry' and 'torrid' in the movies. It's true 'romantic noir.' Laura Linney was recently on the red carpet somewhere and when she was pressed to list her four faves for Letterboxd, this was one of her picks. It's great in that moody, doomed-lovers kind of way and it's currently streaming on Tubi.
Popular reviews
More-
Nobody Lives Forever 1946
Saw this courtesy of TCM's 'Noir Alley' and it's pretty stellar. Standard noir stylings are elevated by the two leads. Geraldine Fitzgerald is particularly great, and no one veers from doe-eyed lovestruck to hard-nose street tough quite like Garfield does.
-
Jennifer's Body 2009
Can't believe it took me this long to see it, but finally checked it out and loved it. Love Megan and Amanda in this, dig Diablo's writing. Great ending!