Follow my video reviews on yt
www.youtube.com/rollcredits
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Three Identical Strangers 2018
Three Identical Strangers follows the joyous reunion of twins who found each other by accident at age 19. How uncanny to be mistaken for a stranger only to find out that the person you were mistaken for is not just your doppelgänger but your legitimate long lost twin brother? The story evolves further from amazing to unbelievable when another brother is found. They are triplets reunited 19 years after being separated at birth.
This is a brilliantly edited investigative documentary…
-
The Love Witch 2016
I couldn't take my eyes off Samantha Robinson as the Love Witch and her naively hopeful outlook on "love" (love goes in quotation marks because what the Love Witch deems as love and what love really is are two completely separate ideas).
This is a movie about love like you've never seen before. With flawless 70's production design and film techniques, this is a highly stylized movie which breaks apart gender and relationships like a stab in the back from a jilted lover.
Popular reviews
More-
-
Men & Chicken 2015
If this film hadn't had the glorious Mads Mikkelsen in it I'm not sure I would have found it but I'm glad I did. The blackest of bleak European comedy at it's best about a dysfunctional band of brothers who live in a remote island village.
"Which came first the chicken or the egg?" ...You'll never think about this question quite the same again.