Favorite films
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
A lot of bro humor that is actually really, really funny. Coke-head Michael Cera is great. Craig Robinson funny as hell. But evil Danny McBride takes the cake. Even James Franco manages to be funny. The movie lags in spots and the first act is funnier by far than the 2nd and 3rd. But though the jokes slow down, they never stop coming and there's enough happening in many of the scenes that the movie justifies a second viewing.
The family in this movie is way too calm until way too late. Here is a movie that, while clearly copying Paranormal Activity, could have been at least entertaining. Instead, it's a lot of WTF. Friends attend a party, leave, and are found dead on the side of the road later that night, yet no one says a word about them. Nobody grieves. No one says, 'Huh. That's fucking weird." Then the sheer amount of bullshit that happens in such…
Cerebral hard sci fi flick. Pacing is a bit slow in spots, but the performances are solid and the final two lines of the film are a complete stomach punch. Tonally falls somewhere in the range of warmer/more human than Kubrick and less visually disturbing/in-your-face than Cronenberg, but clearly influenced by both.
A nifty suspsenser that's both grounded in character and meta as hell. As such it plays almost like a re-imagined and subtler Cabin in the Woods. More thinking and talking, less action. Filled with wry humor and lifted by great chemistry between the two leads, it's one of the best horrors I've seen in recent months.