Adored the vibes and the concept, but anything that wasn't happening on a pulsating dancefloor didn't connect for me.
-
-
-
-
-
-
Love and Death in the Garden of the Gods 1972
Quite a sophisticated and arty giallo. Very well shot.
-
Pictures of Ghosts 2023
If you enjoyed Neighbouring Sounds and Aquarius, you'll enjoy this too - a doc that surfaces the nostalgic/melancholic/heartwarming bts context for Mendonça Filho's work, presented with his usual mastery of tone and banging needle drops.
-
The Addiction 1995
90s Ferrera once again delivers - yet another gritty NY genre piece that's also a searing sociopolitical screed. And Schooly D is here too.
Loved the pacing, bleakness and (somehow?!) restraint which is punctuated at the perfect moment by you know who doing his you know who stuff.
-
The Grapes of Death 1978
I honestly feel like this vinicultural exploitation-chemical-zombie-slasher would have perhaps benefited from splicing in another genre or two, the third act never really took off for me.
-
-
-