Film. Bloody hell.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Drive-Away Dolls 2024
Thelma & Louise but woke, unserious and very, very horny. Margaret Qualley you rock my world.
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
Near-flawless cinematic experience bogged down big time by pacing and, at times, overacting. Still, Denis Villenueve is the sci-fi Lisan al Gaib of our time and I’m already sat for what he does next.
Popular reviews
More-
BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths 2022
Locked eyes with Bong Joon-ho right before getting to my seat. If that’s not a good omen, idk what is.
I’m glad I was able to look past the frosty early reception towards Bardo. Anyone who knows Iñarritu’s arrogance and stubbornness should’ve seen it coming. I’m personally not his biggest fan, but in this case, his painstaking singularity is what made this behemoth of a film possible.
Did he say it’s autobiographical? No. Was he telling the truth? Who knows.…
-
Decision to Leave 2022
Very masterfully done but can’t help but think that it lacked something obvious. Either that or I just wasn’t feeling it…