Everyman hero-guy, Richard Carlson, worked in an eclectic array of films in different genres. These are my top 10 favorites…
Trouble at the old lighthouse
Why do lighthouses always attract such problems?
Cornell Woolrich adaptations ranked
Work in progress of Woolrich works I've both seen and read.
100 favorite films
All time personal favorites.
Favorite atmospheric horror
You can keep your jump scares, gore and torture porn, for truly great horror, it's all about the atmosphere.
Superlative Euro-westerns
A top 10 list of spaghetti westerns unsurprisingly dominated by guys named Sergio.
Mimsy Farmer ranked
The girl named for that Jabberwocky thing did some truly great under-the-radar films in Europe.
Frank Perry ranked
I just looooooove Frank Perry. Here's his 10 best.