Co-host of Ex Rated Movies and general bon vivant.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Hard Rain 1998
A+ nineties dad fodder; takes those natural disaster movies of the day, your Volcanos, your Twisters’s, but smacks a crime caper on top for good measure; like if you threw a tornado into Speed. Maybe by this point Hollywood was just exhausted with the formula (nobody was even pretending like this was anything other than a paycheck), but i find it charming today. Too many cut costs to creep into ‘actually good’ territory tho; direction even the most talented editors…
-
This Is Me…Now 2024
Woof. It’s bad enough that they excluded Aquarius from the council, but to stuff this like a foie gras goose with mid songs, garbage CGI, and lazy metaphors that straddle the line between cringe and confusing.
Popular reviews
More-
Dark Habits 1983
I just can't help but feel that a movie about heroin-shooting lesbian nuns providing refuge to a showgirl on the run from the mob should've been more entertaining.
-
Heavenly Creatures 1994
All the best movies have bizarre lesbionic relationships and emotionally harrowing homicides! It's all frightfully romantic!