I do like the horrors...
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Brand New Testament 2015
Didn't get on much with this at all. Despite a few flashes of brilliance, I found it mostly repetitive, trite, and annoyingly kooky. The barrage of clumsily executed stylistic tics prevented any kind of emotional investment. I was bored well before the end.
-
Midnight Special 2016
For me, it suffered from a lack of threat - every roadblock is easily passed (figuratively and literally). The film plays like an extended 3rd act - the characters are unwaveringly set on one course of action from the opening scene. There's no real arc for the characters, so I never fully engaged with them.
I found the most intriguing character to be Bill Camp’s cult henchman, weighed down with the burden of his task. I would've liked more of his story. In fact, I think the religious cult was the most interesting aspect, but it peters out quite soon into the film...
Popular reviews
More-
Roadgames 1981
It’s taking me a stupidly long time to get round to seeing all of the films featured in ‘Not Quite Hollywood’ but I’m getting there! I loved this. The road-movie-thriller combination works a treat, as does the Hitchcockian vein of humour running throughout (though maybe the brief direct reference to the master was unnecessary). Stacy Keach made an endearingly rubbish hero, with a whole repertoire of naff one-liners (“Now there’s a man with balls.”). It’s a shame his and Jamie…
-
The Church 1989
Has lots of great moments, but boy, it's a bloody mess! What happened to the group of kids? Looked like one of em was gonna turn into a demon, then...nothing? And what about that random shot of the dude in motorbike leathers running through the church? Eh??? It's like the editor went bonkers and randomly shaved 15 minutes off the third act...