not gonna lie i'm pretentious af
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Chungking Express 1994
I watched Chungking Express for the first time when I was nineteen or twenty, a baby really. I remember falling in love with the film and its lush colours, its air of longing, the way its characters were always shouting over California Dreamin. I hardly understood anything about the film when I was nineteen, but today I watched it again, fully cognizant this time of all the quiet heartbreak: Cop 223, buying a can of pineapple every day for thirty…
-
Inception 2010
Much better upon re-watch. The scope of this film is absolutely breathtaking - I just wish they’d gone deeper into the Robert/Maurice Fischer relationship. That would have provided an emotional counterweight to the Dom-Mal story, and it would have made viewers care more about the mission itself. But what do I know. This movie is even better than I remember. Loved nearly every minute of it.
Popular reviews
More-
Raging Bull 1980
The most frightening thing about Jake LaMotta isn’t his rage. It’s that look in his eyes when he’s caught onto something, when he thinks he has somebody cornered. He latches on to a sentence, or a phrase, and then he repeats it over and over until it starts to take on a different meaning for everybody in the room. He makes himself believe things that aren’t true, perhaps because he wants these things to be true, because he wants to…
-