I was Ghostface once.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
The Relic 1997
Hell yeah. 90’s monster movies post-JURASSIC PARK all tried very hard to be legit and I think we all took them for granted. This one has aged well sans of few wide shots of the creature. Most of the design and animatronics/puppetry were done by Stan Winston’s team, so there plenty of good monster stuff going on. Plus it’s paced like a firecracker.
Popular reviews
More-
Higher Ground 2011
one of a host of criminally underseen films, this story is touching, even to those who have never experienced the complex religious background of the main character. without making fun of faith, this film delves into what it can mean to people, and how it can be manipulated for good or evil. a beautiful directorial debut form Farmiga.
-
In Her Shoes 2005
Curtis Hanson's comedic drama is often overlooked as some sort of rom-com, or middling star vehicle at the height of Cameron Diaz's career, but damn if it isn't so much more. First off, Diaz gives what might be the best performance of her career. Toni Collette gives a stellar turn as the "less attractive" sister who struggles with living in the shadow of her charismatic sibling. Shirley MacLaine gives a late great performance as the estranged grandmother of both women,…