~talk dirty to me~
-
-
Oppenheimer 2023
The best part about this movie is the casting, every actor has their level of giving the best, and as always Nolan never disappoints us.
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring 2003
This movie was amazing... as an artist and a movie lover, i cant get over how good it is. Just like the painting, its an absorbing and subtle story about two people who connect and understand eachother as artists.
-
-
Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2019
I really do not know what to do with myself after watching this film... it was just supposed to be another regular movie night in quarantine, but two hours pass in a heartbeat and I'm just sitting there in awe at what I just witnessed. Two days have passed since then and the film's grace is still forcing me to turn around and love it even more. There's something so mesmerizing about all the aspects of this love story that…
-
Spirited Away 2001
Honestly, a rollercoaster ride, where the movie really makes you care for the side characters. You may hate some at first, but at the end you can't help but love them all. Even Yubaba.
-
-
-
Hustle 2022
Personally, Adam Sandler has fallen very far on the back burner in the last many years. This movie brought him back to the front for me. It was an honest, serious, comedic, and heartfelt role for him. I know many sports movies out there get you in the feels just like this one does. This one is unique because it brings so many people together to share a passion that is not even a direct part of it. Even gestures such as jerseys,
sharpie shirts, or boots play a role in this story. So hats off to a win for Adam and this amazing cast. -
-
-