Screenwriter and "Angus" soundtrack scholar.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Man on the Moon 1999
This movie will always have a huge significance for me, as it was both the first R-Rated movie I saw in theaters (I bet a LOT of Dads ended up appeasing their Jim Carrey obsesssed wiener pre-teen sons by taking them to this) as well as the first screenplay I ever read (back when they still released those great Shooting Script books)
There's a reason Alexander and Karaszewski are the only true masters of the biopic: They never try to…
-
Auto Focus 2002
The first hour of this is cooking with gas. It's a shame how muddled things get in the back half, where Schrader gets a bit lost in the tonal shifts.
Willem Dafoe as John "Carpy" Carpenter, however, is one of my favorite performances of the 21st Century. As magnetic and pathetic as Eric Roberts is in "Star 80" (another movie with a memorable Playboy Bunny Dip!) but with a focused underlying menace that can be heard every time he calls Crane "Big Daddy." What a performance!
Popular reviews
More-
Clerks III 2022
At one point it cuts to footage from CLERKS 2 and the difference in quality is so vast that it's like they accidentally cut to footage shot by Stanley Kubrick.
-
The Holdovers 2023
Didn’t realize that a Giamatti/Payne reunion was exactly what I needed. But as soon as that helpless little dweeb puttered his way onscreen again my ass was thoroughly charmed and delighted.
My friend told me I gasped with joy when they started driving around Boston and playing candlepin.